You are here

District Managed Activities Under Title I, Part A Every Student Succeeds Act

Allowable Use of Funds

The Elementary and Secondary Education Act (ESEA), reauthorized by the Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 (ESSA), allows local educational agencies (LEAs) administering a program under Title I, Part A to set aside a portion of the funds to implement district managed activities (DMA).  DMA may be utilized to support Title I schools identified for comprehensive (CS) or targeted (TS) support and improvement or to provide a benefit to a group of Title I schools.  However, DMA is not truly “districtwide” in that non-Title I schools may not be supported through this set-aside unless the school was a Title I school in the previous year.

LEAs utilizing the option to set-aside funds for DMA should ensure the activities reflect a programmatic decision to run a district initiative that aligns with the intent and purpose of Title I, Part A, and should not be used as a means to avoid serving schools at the school level.  LEAs should ensure that schools are served in compliance with rank order requirements, as defined under section 1113.

Unless directing DMA to prioritize supports for schools identified for comprehensive (CS) or targeted (TS) support and improvement, DMA should be used to provide a benefit to a group or all Title I schools. Allowable uses of the DMA may include, but are not necessarily limited to, the following circumstances:

Frequently Asked Questions

Q:  Can the district use DMA to serve non-Title I schools?

A:  DMA should be used to provide services to Title I schools

Q:  If our district only serves down to schools with 80% poverty, may we serve a school with 78% poverty with DMA?

A:  No.  The LEA should ensure that schools in needs of Title I services are being served at the school level with a per-pupil amount that is sufficient to make an impact in the school.  LEAs may not avoid rank order requirements by utilizing DMA.

Q:  Can the district set-aside more than 20% of the Title I allocation for DMA?

A:  Generally, no.  Title I funds are intended to support students at the school level, therefore DMA should be limited in scope.  However, CDE has implemented a waiver process that LEAs may utilize if a justifiable reason to exceed the 20% limitation exists.  See the waiver process below for more information.

  • Additional services and supports for Title I schools identified for CS or TS;
    • Additional services and supports should address the reason(s) the school(s) were identified for CS or TS 
  • Pay differential in Title I schools (Pay differential is used to equalize and account for the amount schools must spend on salaries and fixed charges);
  • Hiring an outside expert to work with the staff of low-performing Title I schools to build their capacity to analyze student data and identify promising interventions; 
  • Contracting with an outside provider with expertise in school improvement to support low-performing Title I schools; 
  • Supplying supplemental instructional materials to improve the academic growth and achievement of students in low-performing Title I schools, including students with disabilities and English learners;  
  • Extending learning time in Title I schools (before- and after-school programs, Saturday school and summer school, extending half-day kindergarten to a full day, extending the school year, extended learning opportunities during the school day, adding time during the day for teachers to plan collaboratively); 
  • Supporting a district-operated preschool program; 
  • Costs to provide transportation (up to 5% of the Title I, Part A allocation) for students attending a school identified for:
    • comprehensive support and improvement to transfer to another higher-performing public school in the district; or,
    • targeted support and improvement or additional targeted support and improvement to transfer to another higher-performing Title I school in the district; 
  • Piloting a data dashboard to help teachers in Title I schools identify, track and analyze data to help them better target interventions to low-performing students;
  • Paying for extended time for teachers in Title I schools to review data for at-risk students and identify interventions to better meet the needs of those students;
  • Additional parent and community engagement activities in Title I schools; 
  • Supporting a school as it phases out of the Title I program due to change in poverty levels (“legacying” a school for one fiscal year).
    • The LEA would mark the school Not Served (NS) in the School Profile section of the Consolidated Application to prevent issues with Rank Order

 

Consultation Requirements and Considerations for the Use of DMA

LEAs should ensure that stakeholders have been meaningfully engaged in the development and design of the LEA’s Title I plan, including the intent to implement DMA, and that the LEA has afforded the public a reasonable opportunity to comment on the planned use of funds.

LEAs should note that DMA should not be used as a means to avoid serving schools at the school level or as a means to avoid rank order requirements.  The intent of Title I, Part A funds is to concentrate funding in schools with the highest percentages of poverty and to provide sufficient funds to those schools to make a difference in the academic performance of eligible students.  

Budgeting DMA in the ESEA Consolidated Application

When entering district managed activities into the ESEA Consolidated Application budget, the funds should be budgeted at the district level in the Location field. LEAs should include in the activity description the name of the school(s) that will benefit from each specific activity. LEAs should select “Title I-A District Managed Activity Set Aside (9206)” as the Funding Source. This coding must be used to prevent errors in serving schools out of rank order.

Description of Activity: Location Funding Source [insert name of school(s) benefiting from the DMA activity] - [insert description of activity that aligns with an above allowable DMA activity]. Location: XXXX-XXXX (District Level). Funding Source: Title I-A District Managed Activity Set Aside (9206)

20% DMA Limit Waiver

The intended use of Title I, Part A funds is to support student achievement and growth at the school level, therefore the use of DMA should be limited and the majority of funds should be allocated to the school level.   LEAs that implement DMA are permitted to set-aside up to 20% of their total Title I, Part A allocation for this purpose.  If the LEA intends to exceed the 20% limitation, the LEA must complete the waiver linked here