Site Index | CDE Offices | Staff Directory

 

* * CDE will be closed on Monday, May 29 for the Memorial Day holiday. * *

Colorado Governor's Distinguished Improvement Awards

About

The Governor’s Distinguished Improvement Awards are given to schools that demonstrate exceptional student growth. On the school performance framework that is used by the state to evaluate schools, these schools "exceed" expectations on the indicator related to longitudinal academic growth and "meet or exceed" expectations on the indicator related to academic growth gaps.

Previous Recipients

Note: Awards for 2015 were not determined due to lack of assessment data.


2016 Recipients

Academy 20

  • Academy International Elementary School
  • The Classical Academy High School

Adams 12 Five Star Schools

  • Arapahoe Ridge Elementary School
  • Meridian Elementary School
  • Silver Creek Elementary

Adams-Arapahoe 28J

  • Aurora Quest K-8

Boulder Valley RE-2

  • Bear Creek Elementary School
  • Ryan Elementary School

Burlington RE-6J

  • Burlington High School

Charter School Institute

  • Colorado Early Colleges: Parker

Cherry Creek 5

  • Belleview Elementary School
  • Cherry Creek High School
  • Cottonwood Creek Elementary School
  • Homestead Elementary School
  • Indian Ridge Elementary School
  • Meadow Point Elementary School
  • Peakview Elementary School
  • Willow Creek Elementary School

Cheyenne Mountain 12

  • Broadmoor Elementary School
  • Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School
  • The Vanguard School

Clear Creek RE-1

  • Clear Creek High School
  • Georgetown Community School

Colorado Springs 11

  • Buena Vista Elementary School
  • CIVA Charter Academy
  • Howbert Elementary School
  • Penrose Elementary School

Cotopaxi RE-3

  • Cotopaxi Junior-Senior High School

Creede School District

  • Creede School

Delta County 50J

  • Cedaredge High School
  • Cedaredge Middle School
  • Hotchkiss High School
  • Paonia Elementary School

Denver Public Schools

  • Carson Elementary School
  • Cory Elementary School
  • Creativity Challenge Community
  • Denver School of Innovation and Sustainable Design
  • DSST: Byers Middle School
  • DSST: Green Valley Ranch High School
  • DSST: Stapleton High School
  • Lincoln Elementary School
  • Park Hill School
  • Slavens K-8 School
  • Steck Elementary School
  • STRIVE Prep: Ruby Hill
  • University Prep: Arapahoe Street
  • Valdez Elementary School
  • Whittier K-8 School

Douglas County RE-1

  • Fox Creek Elementary School
  • Gold Rush Elementary
  • Parker Core Knowledge Charter School
  • Redstone Elementary School
  • Stone Mountain Elementary

Durango 9-R

  • Animas Valley Elementary School
  • Riverview Elementary School

Eagle County RE-50

  • Brush Creek Elementary School

East Grand 2

  • Fraser Valley Elementary School

Fremont RE-2

  • Fremont Elementary School

Gunnison Watershed RE-1J

  • Crested Butte Elementary School

Hinsdale County RE-1

  • Lake City Community School

Holly RE-3

  • Holly High School

Jefferson County R-1

  • Bear Creek High School
  • Bergen Valley Intermediate School
  • Colorow Elementary School
  • Columbine Hills Elementary School
  • Dennison Elementary School
  • Devinny Elementary School
  • Elk Creek Elementary School
  • Governor's Ranch Elementary School
  • Green Mountain Elementary School
  • Jefferson Academy High School
  • Marshdale Elementary School
  • Meiklejohn Elementary
  • Mitchell Elementary School
  • Parmalee Elementary School
  • Peck Elementary School
  • Warder Elementary School
  • West Woods Elementary School

Lewis-Palmer 38

  • Prairie Winds Elementary School

Littleton 6

  • Franklin Elementary School
  • Hopkins Elementary School
  • Runyon Elementary School
  • Wilder Elementary School

McClave RE-2

  • McClave Elementary School

Meeker RE-1

  • Meeker Elementary School

Mesa County Valley 51

  • Broadway Elementary School

Moffat 2

  • Moffat PreK-12 School

North Conejos RE-1J

  • Centauri Middle School

Ouray R-1

  • Ouray Elementary School
  • Ouray Middle School

Peyton 23JT

  • Peyton Elementary School

Platte Valley RE-7

  • Platte Valley High School

Poudre R-1

  • Bacon Elementary School
  • Bennett Elementary School
  • Dunn Elementary School
  • Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
  • PSD Global Academy
  • Red Feather Lakes Elementary School
  • Riffenburgh Elementary School
  • Tavelli Elementary School
  • Zach Elementary School

Pueblo City 60

  • Sunset Park Elementary School

Pueblo County 70

  • Beulah Middle School
  • Rye High School
  • The Connect Charter School

Salida R-32

  • Longfellow Elementary School

Sargent RE-33J

  • Sargent Senior High School

School District 27J

  • Turnberry Elementary

St. Vrain Valley RE-1J

  • Altona Middle School
  • Black Rock Elementary
  • Blue Mountain Elementary

Steamboat Springs RE-2

  • North Routt Charter School
  • Soda Creek Elementary School
  • Strawberry Park Elementary School

Strasburg 31J

  • Strasburg Elementary School

Stratton R-4

  • Stratton Elementary School

Summit RE-1

  • Breckenridge Elementary School
  • Frisco Elementary School
  • Upper Blue Elementary School

Telluride R-1

  • Telluride High School
  • Telluride Middle School

Thompson R2-J

  • Big Thompson Elementary School

Valley RE-1

  • Sterling High School

Weldon Valley RE-20(J)

  • Weldon Valley Elementary School

Widefield 3

  • Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary School
  • Venetucci Elementary School
  • Widefield Elementary School

Yuma 1

  • Kenneth P. Morris Elementary School


Contact Information:
Lynn Bamberry
Director, Competitive Grants and Awards
Bamberry_L@cde.state.co.us
(303) 866-6813

Quick Links

 

Contact Us

Colorado Dept. of Education
201 East Colfax Ave.
Denver, CO 80203
Phone: 303-866-6600
Fax: 303-830-0793
Contact CDE

CDE Hours
Mon - Fri 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.
See also: Licensing Hours

Educator Licensing 

WCC Access