Site Index | CDE Offices | Staff Directory

Colorado Governor's Distinguished Improvement Awards

About

The Governor’s Distinguished Improvement Awards are given to schools that demonstrate exceptional student growth. On the school performance framework that is used by the state to evaluate schools, these schools "exceed" expectations on the indicator related to longitudinal academic growth and "meet or exceed" expectations on the indicator related to academic growth gaps.

Previous Recipients

Note: Awards for 2015 were not determined due to lack of assessment data.


2018 Recipients

Academy 20

  • Rockrimmon Elementary School
  • The Classical Academy High School
  • Woodmen-Roberts Elementary School

Adams 12 Five Star Schools

  • Meridian Elementary School
  • Silver Creek Elementary
  • Skyview Elementary School
  • Tarver Elementary School

Adams-Arapahoe 28J

  • Academy of Advanced Leraning

Big Sandy 100J

  • Simla Elementary School
  • Simla Junior High School 

Boulder Valley RE-2

  • Bear Creek Elementary School
  • Birch Elementary School
  • Boulder Community School/Integrated Studies
  • Creekside Elementary School At Martin Park
  • Fireside Elementary School
  • Flatirons Elementary School
  • High Peaks Elementary School
  • Monarch High School
  • Summit Middle Charter School
  • Superior Elementary School

Canon City RE-1

  • Washington Elementary School

Charter School Institute 

  • Colorado Early Colleges - Parker 

Cherry Creek 5

  • Cherry Creek High School

Cheyenne Mountain 12

  • Broadmoor Elementary School
  • Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School
  • Pinon Valley Elementary School
  • The Vanguard School (High)

Colorado Springs 11

  • Academy For Advanced And Creative Learning
  • Columbia Elementary School
  • Globe Charter School
  • Henry Elementary School
  • Scott Elementary School
  • Steele Elementary School

Crowley County RE-1-J

  • Crowley County Elementary K-6

Custer County School District C-1

  • Custer County Elementary School 

Delta County 50J

  • Delta Academy of Applied Learning
  • Paonia Elementary School 

Denver Public Schools

  • Bromwell Elementary School
  • Carson Elementary School
  • Cory Elementary School
  • Creativity Challenge Community
  • Denver Green School
  • Grant Beacon Middle School
  • Henry World School
  • Kepner Middle School
  • KIPP Sunshine Peak Academy
  • Knapp Elementary School
  • Mcauliffe International School
  • Newlon Elementary School
  • Park Hill School
  • Polaris Elementary School
  • Steck Elementary School
  • Teller Elementary School

Dolores RE-4A

  • Dolores High School

Douglas County RE-1

  • Chaparral High School
  • Cherry Valley Elementary School
  • Eldorado Elementary School
  • Flagstone Elementary School
  • Gold Rush Elementary
  • Heritage Elementary School
  • Larkspur Elementary School
  • Lone Tree Elementary
  • Mammoth Heights Elementary
  • Rock Canyon High School
  • Sand Creek Elementary School
  • Stone Mountain Elementary
  • Thunderridge High School

Durango 9-R

  • Fort Lewis Mesa Elementary School

Garfield RE-2

  • Highland Elementary School

Jefferson County R-1

  • Campbell Elementary School
  • Dennison Elementary School
  • Evergreen High School
  • Marshdale Elementary School
  • Parmalee Elementary School
  • Peiffer Elementary School
  • Van Arsdale Elementary School
  • Warder Elementary School

La Veta RE-2 

  • Lav Veta Elementary School

Littleton 6

  • Runyon Elementary School

Manitou Springs 14

  • Manitou Springs High School

McClave RE-2 

  • McClave Elementary School 

Meeker RE-1

  • Meeker Elementary School 

North Conejos RE-1J

  • Manassa Elementary School

Ouray R-1

  • Ouray Elementary School

Poudre R-1 

  • Harris Bilingual Elementary School
  • Livermore Elementary School
  • Red Feather Lakes Elementary School
  • Traut Core Elementary School

Salida R-32

  • Longfellow Elementary School

School District 27J

  • Reunion Elementary School 

Silverton 1

  • Silverton Elementary School 

South Routt RE 3

  • Soroco High School 

St. Vrain Valley RE 1J 

  • Black Rock Elementary 

Steamboat Springs RE-2 

  • Soda Creek Elementary School
  • Strawberry Park Elementary School 

Stratton R-4

  • Stratton Elementary School 

Thompson R2-J

  • Big Thompson Elementary School
  • Centennial Elementary School
  • Coyote Ridge Elementary School
  • Ivy Stockwell Elementary School 

Weld County RE-1

  • Gilcrest Elementary School

Weld County S/D RE-8

  • Quest Academy at Dacono 

Westminster Public Schools

  • Clara E. Metz Elementary School
  • Colorado Stem Academy

Widefield 3

  • Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary School

Windsor RE-4

  • Grandview Elementary School 


Contact Information:
Kim Burnham
Competitive Grants and Awards
(303) 866-6916
Burnham_K@cde.state.co.us

Quick Links

 

Contact Us

Colorado Dept. of Education
201 East Colfax Ave.
Denver, CO 80203
Phone: 303-866-6600
Fax: 303-830-0793
Contact CDE

CDE Hours
Mon - Fri 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.
See also: Licensing Hours

Educator Licensing 

WCC Access