Site Index | CDE Offices | Staff Directory

2016 John Irwin Award Recipients

2016 Recipients

Academy 20

  • Academy International Elementary School
  • Air Academy High School
  • Challenger Middle School
  • Chinook Trail Elementary School
  • Mountain View Elementary School
  • Pine Creek High School
  • TCA College Pathways
  • The Classical Academy High School
  • Woodmen-Roberts Elementary School

Adams 12 Five Star Schools

  • Coyote Ridge Elementary School
  • Hulstrom Options K-8 School
  • Meridian Elementary School
  • Stargate Charter School
  • STEM Lab

Adams-Arapahoe 28J

  • Aurora Quest K-8

Aspen 1

  • Aspen High School

Boulder Valley RE-2

  • Bear Creek Elementary School
  • Boulder Community School of Integrated Studies
  • Coal Creek Elementary School
  • Douglass Elementary School
  • Eldorado K-8 School
  • Fireside Elementary School
  • Flatirons Elementary School
  • High Peaks Elementary School
  • Horizons K-8 School
  • Louisville Elementary School
  • Mesa Elementary School
  • Nevin Platt Middle School
  • Southern Hills Middle School
  • Summit Middle Charter School
  • Superior Elementary School

Charter School Institute

  • Colorado Early Colleges: Parker
  • Colorado Springs Early Colleges
  • Thomas Maclaren State Charter School
  • Victory Preparatory Academy High State Charter School
  • Victory Preparatory Academy Middle State Charter School

Cherry Creek 5

  • Belleview Elementary School
  • Campus Middle School
  • Challenge School
  • Cherry Creek Charter Academy
  • Cherry Creek High School
  • Cherry Hills Village Elementary School
  • Cottonwood Creek Elementary School
  • Dry Creek Elementary School
  • Greenwood Elementary School
  • Heritage Elementary School
  • Homestead Elementary School
  • Indian Ridge Elementary School
  • Pine Ridge Elementary School
  • Rolling Hills Elementary School
  • Willow Creek Elementary School

Cheyenne Mountain 12

  • Broadmoor Elementary School
  • Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School
  • Cheyenne Mountain High School
  • Cheyenne Mountain Junior High School
  • The Vanguard School

Clear Creek RE-1

  • King-Murphy Elementary School

Colorado Springs 11

  • Steele Elementary School

Delta County 50J

  • North Fork Montessori at Crawford

Denver Public Schools

  • Bromwell Elementary School
  • Carson Elementary School
  • Cory Elementary School
  • Denver School of The Arts
  • DSST: Byers Middle School
  • DSST: College View High School
  • DSST: Green Valley Ranch High School
  • DSST: Stapleton High School
  • DSST: Stapleton Middle School
  • Polaris at Ebert Elementary School
  • Slavens K-8 School
  • Steck Elementary School
  • Steele Elementary School

Douglas County RE-1

  • Challenge to Excellence Charter School
  • Heritage Elementary School
  • Highlands Ranch High School
  • Mountain Vista High School
  • Northridge Elementary School
  • Parker Core Knowledge Charter School
  • Platte River Charter Academy
  • Redstone Elementary School
  • STEM School
  • Stone Mountain Elementary
  • Summit View Elementary School
  • Thunderridge High School
  • Wildcat Mountain Elementary School

Durango 9-R

  • Sunnyside Elementary School

Eads RE-1

  • Eads Elementary School

Eagle County RE-50

  • Eagle County Charter Academy

East Grand 2

  • Fraser Valley Elementary School

Edison 54JT

  • Edison Elementary School
  • Edison Junior-Senior High School

Englewood 1

  • Englewood Leadership Academy

Gunnison Watershed RE-1J

  • Crested Butte Secondary School

Harrison 2

  • James Irwin Charter High School
  • Soaring Eagles Elementary School
  • Wildflower Elementary School

Jefferson County R-1

  • Bergen Valley Intermediate School
  • Bradford Intermediate School
  • Bradford Primary School
  • Deer Creek Middle School
  • Dennison Elementary School
  • D'Evelyn Junior-Senior High School
  • Devinny Elementary School
  • Elk Creek Elementary School
  • Evergreen High School
  • Fairmount Elementary School
  • Jefferson Academy
  • Jefferson Academy High School
  • Manning Options School
  • Marshdale Elementary School
  • Meiklejohn Elementary
  • Mitchell Elementary School
  • Mount Carbon Elementary School
  • Parmalee Elementary School
  • Ralston Elementary School
  • Ralston Valley Senior High School
  • Red Rocks Elementary School
  • Sierra Elementary School
  • Ute Meadows Elementary School
  • West Woods Elementary School
  • Westridge Elementary School

Lewis-Palmer 38

  • Bear Creek Elementary School
  • Palmer Ridge High School
  • Prairie Winds Elementary School

Littleton 6

  • Arapahoe High School
  • Franklin Elementary School
  • John Wesley Powell Middle School
  • Littleton Academy
  • Lois Lenski Elementary School
  • Runyon Elementary School
  • Sandburg Elementary School
  • Wilder Elementary School

Mesa County Valley 51

  • New Emerson School at Columbus

Ouray R-1

  • Ouray Elementary School
  • Ouray Middle School
  • Ouray Senior High School

Poudre R-1

  • Bennett Elementary School
  • Bethke Elementary School
  • Dunn Elementary School
  • Fossil Ridge High School
  • Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
  • Liberty Common Charter School
  • Livermore Elementary School
  • McGraw Elementary School
  • PSD Global Academy
  • Red Feather Lakes Elementary School
  • Tavelli Elementary School
  • Traut Core Elementary School
  • Werner Elementary School
  • Zach Elementary School

Prairie RE-11

  • Prairie Junior-Senior High School

Pueblo City 60

  • Fountain International Magnet School

Pueblo County 70

  • The Connect Charter School

Ridgway R-2

  • Ridgway Elementary School
  • Ridgway High School

Salida R-32

  • Crest Academy

St. Vrain Valley RE-1J

  • Altona Middle School
  • Blue Mountain Elementary
  • Lyons Elementary School

Steamboat Springs RE-2

  • Soda Creek Elementary School
  • Steamboat Springs Middle School
  • Strawberry Park Elementary School

Summit RE-1

  • Breckenridge Elementary School
  • Summit Cove Elementary School

Telluride R-1

  • Telluride High School

Thompson R2-J

  • Berthoud Elementary School

Weld County RE-8

  • Quest Academy at Dacono

Windsor RE-4

  • Skyview Elementary School


Contact Information:
Kim Burnham
Competitive Grants and Awards
(303) 866-6916
Burnham_K@cde.state.co.us

Quick Links

 

Contact Us

Colorado Dept. of Education
201 East Colfax Ave.
Denver, CO 80203
Phone: 303-866-6600
Fax: 303-830-0793
Contact CDE

CDE Hours
Mon - Fri 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.
See also: Licensing Hours

Educator Licensing 

WCC Access