You are here

Find Your Special Education Director in Colorado

COVID-19 and Special Education

View information for educators and parents to support students with disabilities during the COVID-19 pandemic.

COVID-19 resources for special education

To find your school district, click on the first letter of the district name or scroll below. To visit the school district website click on the district name.

A  -  B  -  C  -  D  -  E  -  F  -  G  -  H  -  I  -  J  -  K  -  L  -  M  -  N  -  O  -  P  -  Q  -  R  -  S  -  T  -  U  -  V  -  W  -  X  -  Y  -  Z  |  BOCES |  CSICSDB | Member Districts Within BOCES


 

A

Academy 20 

Matthew Montoya
Email Matthew Montoya, 719-614-4135

Adams 12 Five Star Schools 

Heather Greicius
Email Heather Greicius, 720-972-4793

Donna Sobel
Email Donna Sobel, 720-352-7495

Adams County 14 

Lynnette Steinhoff
Email Lynnette Steinhoff, 720-322-8119

Adams-Arapahoe 28J 

Rachael Browning
Email Rachael Browning, 303-344-0510 x28310

Agate 300 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Aguilar Reorganized 6 

Amy Bollinger
Email Amy Bollinger, 719-647-0023 X112

Akron R-1 

Michelle Patterson
Email Michelle Patterson, 970-521-2771

Alamosa RE-11J 

Stacey Holland
Email Stacey Holland, 719-587-5456

Archuleta County 50 JT 

Adrea Bogle
Email Adrea Bogle, 970-769-2171

Arickaree R-2 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Arriba-Flagler C-20 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Aspen 1 

Dr. Adric Arndt
Email Dr. Adric Arndt, 970-925-3760

Ault-Highland RE-9 

Jocelyn Walters
Email Jocelyn Walters, 970-352-7404 X1104

Top of Page


B

Bayfield 10 JT-R

Adrea Bogle
Email Adrea Bogle, 970-769-2171

Bennett 29J 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Bethune R-5 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Big Sandy 100J

Deirdre Shearer
Email Deirdre Shearer, 719-380-6205

Boulder Valley RE 2 

Dennis Rastatter
Email Dennis Rastatter, 720-561-5154

Branson Reorganized 82

Amy Bollinger
Email Amy Bollinger, 719-647-0023 X112

Briggsdale RE-10 

Jocelyn Walters
Email Jocelyn Walters, 970-352-7404 X1104

Brush RE-2(J) 

Jocelyn Walters
Email Jocelyn Walters, 970-352-7404 X1104

Buena Vista R-31

Susan Udenberg
Email Susan Udenberg, 303-242-7256

Buffalo RE-4 

Michelle Patterson
Email Michelle Patterson, 970-774-6157

Burlington RE-6J 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Byers 32J 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Top of Page


 C

Calhan RJ-1 

Deirdre Shearer
Email Deirdre Shearer, 719-380-6205

Campo RE-6

Stephanie Hund
Email Stephanie Hund, 719-336-9046

Canon City RE-1

Tim Renn
Email Tim Renn, 719-276-5716

Centennial R-1 

Stacey Holland
Email Stacey Holland, 719-587-5456

Center 26 JT 

Stacey Holland
Email Stacey Holland, 719-587-5456

Cheraw 31

Sandy Malouff
Email Sandy Malouff, 719-383-2623 X214

Cherry Creek 5

Lenore Marsh
Email Lenore Marsh, 720-886-5852

Dr. Mary Page
Email Dr. Mary Page, 720-450-5035

Cheyenne County RE-5 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Cheyenne Mountain 12

Karen Higgins
Email Karen Higgins, 719-327-2823

Clear Creek RE-1

Terri Jones
Email Dr. Terri Jones, 303-838-7666 X1005

Colorado Springs 11

Judy Gudvangen
Email Judy Gudvangen, 719-520-2148

Cotopaxi RE-3 

Amy Bollinger
Email Amy Bollinger, 719-647-0023 X112

Creede School District 

Stacey Holland
Email Stacey Holland, 719-587-5456

Cripple Creek-Victor RE-1

Marcy Palmer
Email Marcy Palmer, 719-685-2640

Crowley County RE-1-J 

Amy Bollinger
Email Amy Bollinger, 719-647-0023 X112

Custer County School District C-1 

Amy Bollinger
Email Amy Bollinger, 719-647-0023 X112

Top of Page


D

De Beque 49JT

Teresa Bandel-Schott
Email Teresa Bandel-Schott, 970-254-6223

Deer Trail 26J 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Delta County 50(J)

Sandie Jungers
Email Sandie Jungers, 970-874-7607

Denver County 1

Robert Frantum-Allen
Email Robert Frantum-Allen, 720-423-3148

District 49

Jean Rice
Email Dr. Jean Rice, 719-495-1116

Dolores County RE No.2

Adrea Bogle
Email Adrea Bogle, 970-769-2171

Dolores RE-4a 

Adrea Bogle
Email Adrea Bogle, 970-769-2171

Douglas County RE 1 

Sarah Cannon, Email Sarah Cannon, 720-387-0078

Durango 9-R

Vanessa Giddings
Email Vanessa Giddings, 970-247-5411 X1457

Top of Page


E

Eads RE-1 

Stephanie Hund
Email Stephanie Hund, 719-336-9046

Eagle County RE 50

Amy Kendziorski
Email Amy Kendziorski, 808 464-9902

Christopher Elliott
Email Christopher Elliott, 407-951-2703

East Grand 2

Trish Cook
Email Trish Cook, 970-879-0391

East Otero R-1 

Sandy Malouff
Email Sandy Malouff, 719-383-2623 X214

Eaton RE-2 

Jocelyn Walters
Email Jocelyn Walters, 970-352-7404 X1104

Edison 54 JT 

Deirdre Shearer
Email Deirdre Shearer, 719-380-6205

Elbert 200 

Deirdre Shearer
Email Deirdre Shearer, 719-380-6205

Elizabeth School District

Tammy Krueger
Email Tammy Krueger, 303-646-1845

Ellicott 22 

Deirdre Shearer
Email Deirdre Shearer, 719-380-6205

Englewood 1

Callan Ware
Email Callan Ware, 303-806-2011

Top of Page


F

Fort Morgan RE-3

Lisa Megel
Email Lisa Megel, 970-867-5633 X48130

Fountain 8

Lisa Zimprich
Email Lisa Zimprich, 719-382-1314

Fowler R-4J

Amy Bollinger
Email Amy Bollinger, 719-647-0023 X112

Fremont RE-2 

Deirdre Shearer
Email Deirdre Shearer, 719-380-6205

Frenchman RE-3 

Michelle Patterson
Email Michelle Patterson, 970-774-6157

Top of Page


G

Garfield 16 

Denise Rahe
Email Denise Rahe, 970-274-4460

Garfield RE-2 

Denise Rahe
Email Denise Rahe, 970-274-4460

Genoa-Hugo C113 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Gilpin County RE-1 

Terri Jones
Email Dr. Terri Jones, 303-838-7666 X1005

Granada RE-1 

Stephanie Hund
Email Stephanie Hund, 719-336-9046

Greeley 6

Tom Gribble
Email Tom Gribble, 970-348-6103

Gunnison Watershed RE1J

Robert Speer
Email Robert Speer, 970-641-7750

Top of Page


 H

Hanover 28 

Deirdre Shearer
Email Deirdre Shearer, 719-380-6205

Harrison 2

Amy Lloyd
Email Amy Lloyd, 719-579-2566

Haxtun RE-2J 

Michelle Patterson
Email Michelle Patterson, 970-774-6157

Hayden RE-1

Trish Cook
Email Trish Cook, 970-879-0391

Hinsdale County RE 1 

Susan Udenberg
Email Susan Udenberg, 303-242-7256

Hi-Plains R-23 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Hoehne Reorganized 3 

Amy Bollinger
Email Amy Bollinger, 719-647-0023 X112

Holly RE-3 

Stephanie Hund
Email Stephanie Hund, 719-336-9046

Holyoke RE-1J 

Michelle Patterson
Email Michelle Patterson, 970-774-6157

Huerfano RE-1 

Amy Bollinger
Email Amy Bollinger, 719-647-0023 X112

Top of Page


 I

Idalia RJ-3 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Ignacio 11 JT

Adrea Bogle
Email Adrea Bogle, 970-769-2171

Top of Page


J

Jefferson County R-1

Dawn Loge
Email Dawn Loge, 303-982-2991

Johnstown-Milliken RE-5J

Janelle Perez
Email Janelle Perez, 970-587-6815

Julesburg RE-1 

Michelle Patterson
Email Michelle Patterson, 970-774-6157


 K

Karval RE-23 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Kim Reorganized 88 

Stephanie Hund
Email Stephanie Hund, 719-336-9046

Kiowa C-2 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Kit Carson R-1

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Top of Page


L

La Veta RE-2 

Amy Bollinger
Email Amy Bollinger, 719-647-0023 X112

Lake County R-1 

Susan Underberg
Email Susan Underberg, 303-242-7256

Lamar RE-2 

Stephanie Hund
Email Stephanie Hund, 719-336-9046

Las Animas RE-1 

Sandy Malouff
Email Sandy Malouff, 719-383-2623 X214

Lewis-Palmer 38

Rick Frampton
Email Rick Frampton, 719-785-4208

Liberty J-4 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Limon RE-4J 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Littleton 6

Melissa Cooper
Email Melissa Cooper, 303-347-3472

Lone Star 101 

Michelle Patterson
Email Michelle Patterson, 970-774-6157

Top of Page


M

Mancos RE-6

Adrea Bogle
Email Adrea Bogle, 970-769-2171

Manitou Springs 14 

Marcy Palmer
Email Marcy Palmer, 719-685-2640

Manzanola 3J 

Amy Bollinger
Email Amy Bollinger, 719-647-0023 X112

Mapleton 1

Jill Fuller
Email Jill Fuller, 303-853-1128

Mc Clave RE-2 

Stephanie Hund
Email Stephanie Hund, 719-336-9046

Meeker RE1

Bradley Bauer
Email Bradley Bauer, 970-620-5979

Mesa County Valley 51

Teresa Bandel-Schott
Email Teresa Bandel-Schott, 970-254-6223

Miami/Yoder 60 JT 

Deirdre Shearer
Email Deirdre Shearer, 719-380-6205

Moffat 2 

Stacey Holland
Email Stacey Holland, 719-587-5456

Moffat County RE:No 1

Renae Ogden
Email Renae Ogden, 970-826-6270

Monte Vista C-8 

Stacey Holland
Email Stacey Holland, 719-587-5456

Montezuma-Cortez RE-1

Adrea Bogle
Email Adrea Bogle, 970-769-2171

Montrose County RE-1J

Wendy Dawson
Email Wendy Dawson, 970-249-2405

Mountain Valley RE 1 

Stacey Holland
Email Stacey Holland, 719-587-5456

Top of Page


 N

North Conejos RE-1J 

Stacey Holland
Email Stacey Holland, 719-587-5456

North Park R-1 

Trish Cook
Email Trish Cook, 970-879-0391

Norwood R-2J

Tammy Johnson
Email Tammy Johnson, 970-626-2977

Top of Page


 O

Otis R-3 

Michelle Patterson
Email Michelle Patterson, 970-774-6157

Ouray R-1 

Tammy Johnson
Email Tammy Johnson, 970-626-2977

Top of Page


P

Park (Estes Park) R-3

Lazlo Hunt
Email Lazlo Hunt, 970-586-2361 X3008

Park County RE-2 

Susan Udenberg
Email Susan Udenberg, 303-242-7256

Pawnee RE-12 

Jocelyn Walters
Email Jocelyn Walters, 970-352-7404 X1104

Peyton 23 JT 

Deirdre Shearer
Email Deirdre Shearer, 719-380-6205

Plainview RE-2 

Stephanie Hund
Email Stephanie Hund, 719-336-9046

Plateau RE-5 

Michelle Patterson
Email Michelle Patterson, 970-774-6157

Plateau Valley 50 

Platte Canyon 1 

Terri Jones
Email Dr. Terri Jones, 303-838-7666 X1005

Platte Valley RE-7 

Jocelyn Walters
Email Jocelyn Walters, 970-352-7404 X1104

Poudre R-1

Sarah Belleau
Email Sarah Belleau, 970-490-3094

Prairie RE-11 

Jocelyn Walters
Email Jocelyn Walters, 970-352-7404 X1104

Primero Reorganized 2 

Amy Bollinger
Email Amy Bollinger, 719-647-0023 X112

Pritchett RE-3 

Stephanie Hund
Email Stephanie Hund, 719-336-9046

Pueblo City 60

Sandy Gecewicz
Email Sandy Gecewicz, 719-423-3048

Pueblo County 70

Jennifer Alfonso
Email Jennifer Alfonso, 719-295-6506

Top of Page


 Q

No districts beginning with Q

Top of Page


 R

Rangely RE-4 

Bradley Bauer
Email Bradley Bauer, 970-620-5979

Revere School District 

Michelle Patterson
Email Michelle Patterson, 970-774-6157

Ridgway R-2 

Tammy Johnson
Email Tammy Johnson, 970-626-2977

Roaring Fork RE-1

Patrick McGinty
Email Patrick McGinty, 970-384-5992

Rocky Ford R-2 

Sandy Malouff
Email Sandy Malouff, 719-383-2623 X214

Top of Page


 S

Salida R-32 

Susan Udenberg
Email Susan Udenberg, 303-242-7256

Sanford 6J

Stacey Holland
Email Stacey Holland, 719-587-5456

Sangre De Cristo RE-22J 

Stacey Holland
Email Stacey Holland, 719-587-5456

Sargent RE-33J 

Stacey Holland
Email Stacey Holland, 719-587-5456

School District 27J

Mary Gomez
Email Mary Gomez, 303-655-2925

Sheridan 2

Jenny Pilger
Email Jenny Pilger, 720-833-6601

Sierra Grande R-30

Stacey Holland
Email Stacey Holland, 719-587-5456

Silverton 1

Adrea Bogle
Email Adrea Bogle, 970-769-2171

South Conejos RE-10 

Stacey Holland
Email Stacey Holland, 719-587-5456

South Routt RE 3 

Trish Cook
Email Trish Cook, 970-879-0391

Springfield RE-4 

Stephanie Hund
Email Stephanie Hund, 719-336-9046

St Vrain Valley RE 1J

Laura Hess
Email Laura Hess, 303-772-7700 X57842

Steamboat Springs RE-2 

Trish Cook
Email Trish Cook, 970-879-0391

Strasburg 31J 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Stratton R-4 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Summit RE-1

Ellen Clark
Email Ellen Clark, 970-368-1238

Swink 33 

Sandy Malouff
Email Sandy Malouff, 719-383-2623 X214

Top of Page


 T

Telluride R-1 

Tammy Johnson
Email Tammy Johnson, 970-626-2977

Thompson R2-J

Charlie Carter
Email Charlie Carter, 970-613-5092

Trinidad 1 

Amy Bollinger
Email Amy Bollinger, 719-647-0023 X112

Top of Page


 U

Upper Rio Grande School District C-7 

Stacey Holland
Email Stacey Holland, 719-587-5456

Top of Page


 V

Valley RE-1

Elizabeth Mauler
Email Elizabeth Mauler, 970-520-0792 x1240

Vilas RE-5 

Stephanie Hund
Email Stephanie Hund, 719-336-9046

 

Top of Page

 


W

Walsh RE-1

Stephanie Hund
Email Stephanie Hund, 719-336-9046

Weld County RE-1 

Jocelyn Walters
Email Jocelyn Walters, 970-352-7404 X1104

Weld County School District RE-3J

Dave Scott
Email Dave Scott, 303-857-7278

Weld Re-8 Schools 

Dave Scott
Email Dave Scott, 303-857-7278

Weldon Valley RE-20(J) 

Jocelyn Walters
Email Jocelyn Walters, 970-352-7404 X1104

West End RE-2 

Tammy Johnson
Email Tammy Johnson, 970-626-2977

West Grand 1-JT 

Trish Cook
Email Trish Cook, 970-879-0391

Westminster Public Schools

Dr. Steven Sandoval
Email Dr. Steven Sandoval, 303-657-3861

Widefield 3

Lisa Humberd
Email Lisa Humberd, 719-391-3050

Wiggins RE-50(J) 

Jocelyn Walters
Email Jocelyn Walters, 970-352-7404 X1104

Wiley RE-13 JT 

Sandy Malouff
Email Sandy Malouff, 719-383-2623 X214

Windsor RE-4

Jon Paul Burden
Email Jon Paul Burden, 970-686-8022

Woodland Park RE-2 

Marcy Palmer
Email Marcy Palmer, 719-685-2640

Woodlin R-104 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Wray RD-2 

Michelle Patterson
Email Michelle Patterson, 970-774-6157

Top of Page


 X

No districts beginning with X

Top of Page


 Y

Yuma 1 

Michelle Patterson
Email Michelle Patterson, 970-774-6157

Top of Page


 Z

No districts beginning with Z

Top of Page


Colorado BOCES

For a list of districts within the BOCES, Go to Member Districts within Each BOCES

Top of Page


Charter School Institute

  • Charter School Institute

Matt Hudson
Email Matt Hudson, 303-501-7036

Top of Page

Colorado School for the Deaf and the Blind

  • Colorado School for the Deaf and the Blind (CSDB)

Kathy Emter
Email Kathy Emter, 719-578-2177


State Operated Programs (SOPs)

  • Colorado Mental Health Institute - Pueblo

Nicole Minniss
Email Nicole Minniss, 719-546-4856

  • Colorado Department of Corrections

Richard Bailey
Email Richard Bailey, 719-583-5762 X3545

  • Division of Youth Services

Kelly E. Balderston
Email Kelly E. Balderston, 303-866-7972

Top of Page

 


Member Districts Within Each BOCES

  • Centennial BOCES:
    • Weld RE-1 (Gilcrest), RE-2 (Eaton), RE-7 (Platte Valley), RE-9 (Ault-Highland), RE-10 (Briggsdale), RE-11 (Prairie), RE-12 (Pawnee)
    • Morgan RE-2J (Brush), RE20J (Weldon Valley), RE-50J (Wiggins)
  • Colorado River BOCES:
    • Mesa 49JT (DeBeque)
    • Garfield 16 (Parachute), RE-2 (Rifle)
  • East Central BOCES: 
    • Adams 29J (Bennett), 31J (Strasburg)
    • Arapahoe 26J (Deer Trail), 32J (Byers)
    • Cheyenne County Re-5 (Cheyenne Wells)
    • Elbert 300 (Agate), C-2 (Kiowa)
    • Kit Carson R1 (Kit Carson), R-4 (Stratton), R-5 (Bethune), RE-6J (Burlington), R-23 (Hi Plains)
    • Kit Carson/Lincoln C-20 (Arriba-Flagler)
    • Lincoln C113 (Genoa Hugo), RE-4J (Limon), RE 23 (Karval)
    • Washington R-104 (Woodlin), R-2 (Arickaree)
    • Yuma RJ-3 (Idalia), J-4 (Liberty)
  • Mount Evans BOCES:
    • Clear Creek RE-1 (Idaho Springs)
    • Gilpin RE-1 (Central City)
    • Platte Canyon 1 (Bailey)
  • Mountain BOCES:
    • Chaffee R-31 (Buena Vista), R-32J (Salida)
    • Hinsdale R-1 (Lake)
    • Park Re-2 (Fairplay)
  • Northeast Colorado BOCES:
    • Logan Re-3 (Frenchman), Re-4 (Buffalo), Re-5 (Plateau)
    • Phillips Re-1J (Holyoke), Re-2J (Haxtun)
    • Sedgwick Re-1 (Julesburg), Re-3 (Revere)
    • Washington R-1 (Akron), R-3 (Otis), 101 (Lone Star)
    • Yuma R-J1 (Yuma), R-J2 (Wray)
  • Northwest Colorado BOCES:
    • Grand 1-JT (West Grand), 2 (East Grand)
    • Jackson R-1 (North Park)
    • Routt Re-1 (Hayden), Re-2 (Steamboat Springs), Re-3 (South Routt)
  • Pikes Peak BOCES:
    • Elbert 100J (Big Sandy), 200 (Elbert)
    • El Paso RJ1 (Calhan), 22 (Ellicott), 23JT (Peyton), 28 (Hanover), 54JT (Edison), 60JT (Miami-Yoder)
    • Fremont RE-2 (Florence/Penrose)
  • Rio Blanco BOCES:
    • Rio Blanco Re-1 (Meeker), Re-4 (Rangely)
  • San Juan BOCES:
    • Archuleta 50 JT (Pagosa Springs)
    • Dolores Re-2J (Dove Creek), Re-4A (Dolores)
    • Bayfield 10JT-R (Bayfield)
    • Silverton 1 (Silverton)
    • Montezuma/Cortez RE-1 (Cortez), 11 Jt (Ignacio)
    • Mancos Re-6 (Mancos)
  • San Luis Valley BOCES:
    • Alamosa Re-11J (Alamosa), Re-22J (Sangre de Cristo)
    • North Conejos Re-1J (La Jara), 6J (Sanford), Re-10 (Antonito)
    • Sierra Grande R-30 (Blanca), R1 (Centennial)
    • Creede (Creede)
    • Upper Rio Grande C-7(Del Norte), C-8 (Monte Vista), Re-33J (Sargent)
    • Saguache Re-1 (Mountain Valley), 2 (Moffat), 26JT (Center)
  • Santa Fe Trail BOCES:
    • Bent Re-1 (Las Animas)
    • Otero R-1 (East Otero), R-2 (Rocky Ford), 31 (Cheraw), 33 (Swink), Re-13J (Wiley)
  • South Central BOCES:
    • Crowley Re-1j (Julesburg)
    • Custer C-1 (Westcliffe), Re-3 (Cotopaxi)
    • Huerfano Re-1 (Huerfano), Re-2 (La Veta)
    • Las Animas 1 (Trinidad), Re-2 (Primero), 3 (Hoehne), Re-6 (Aguilar), 82 (Branson)
    • Otero R-4J (Fowler), 3J (Manzanola)
  • Southeastern BOCES:
    • Baca Re-1 (Walsh), Re-3 (Pritchett), Re-4 (Springfield), Re-5 (Vilas), Re-6 (Campo)
    • Bent Re-2 (McClave)
    • Kiowa Re-1 (Eads), Re-2 (Plainview)
    • Las Animas 88 (Kim)
    • Prowers Re-1 (Granada), Re-2 (Lamar), Re-3 (Holly)
  • Uncompahgre BOCES:
    • Montrose West End Re-2 (Nucla)
    • Ouray R-1 (Ouray), R-2 (Ridgway)
    • San Miguel R1 (Telluride), R-2J (Norwood)
  • Ute Pass BOCES:
    • El Paso 14 (Manitou Springs)
    • Teller RE-1 (Cripple Creek), (RE-2 (Woodland Park)

 

 

School Districts & BOCES on the Web

 

 


Find what you were looking for?

Email

If you have problems with broken links or accessing the content on this page, please contact our web content coordinator Amanda Timmerman at Timmerman_A@cde.state.co.us. Please copy the URL link for this page into the email when referencing the problem you are experiencing.