Site Index | CDE Offices | Staff Directory

Standards Review and Revision - All Committee Members

Colorado Academic Standards: All Students, All Standards

Comprehensive Health Committee

Colorado Academic Standards Comprehensive Health graphic

 

Chair:

  • Jamie Grimm-Rice, Health Education Content Specialist, Jefferson County Schools

Content Specialist

  • James Hurley, Comprehensive Health and Physical Education Content Specialist, hurley_j@cde.state.co.us or 303-866-6453

 

 

Committee Members:

  • Finessa Ferrell, Health & Wellness Director, The Colorado Education Initiative
  • Andrea McCraine, Early Childhood Special Education Teacher, Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8
  • Desiree Crocker, Physical Education and Health Education Teacher, Aurora Public Schools
  • Jim Karas, RMC Trainer/Consultant, RMC Health
  • Brad Wiidakas, Wellness Instructor (Integrated Health/PE), Douglas County School District
  • Julie Cyrulik, Health Coordinator/Health Educator, Cherry Creek Schools
  • Cynthia Hazel, Chair, Department of Teaching and Learning; Professor, Child, Family, and School Psychology, University of Denver
  • Deanne Romero, Health Educator, Adams 12 Five Star Schools
  • Jaime Brenner, Social Emotional Learning Specialist, Jefferson County Schools
  • Katrina Ruggles, Health Teacher/Counselor, Center School District
  • Shawn St. Sauveur, Health Education Curriculum Instructional Specialist, Denver Public Schools
  • Kathy Kopp, Health/Wellness Coordinator and Health Teacher, East Grand School District
  • Kelli Sisson, Teacher on Special Assignment with the District Curriculum, Instruction, and Assessment Department, Harrison School District 2
  • Rebecca Bundick, Health Educator


Computer Science Committee

Computer Science logo
 

Chair:

  • Axel Reitzig, Robotics and Computer Science Coordinator,  St. Vrain Valley School District

Content Specialist:

 

 

Committee Members:

  • Bobbie Bastien, Computer Science Teacher and TSA Advisor, Adams 12 Five Star Schools
  • Kristina Brown, Computer Science and Colorado Technical Education Teacher, Poudre School District
  • Sharon Combs, Instructional Technology Designer, Douglas County School District
  • William Heldman, Computer Science and Cybersecurity Teacher, Jefferson County School District
  • Brandon Petersen, Professional Development Strategist, Share Fair Nation/Mind Spark Learning
  • Chuck Powell, Computer Science Teacher and Computer ScienceTeacher's Association President, Jefferson County School District
  • David Webb, Professor, University of Colorado Boulder
  • Andrea Young, President and CEO, Colorado Technology Association


Dance Committee

Colorado Academic Standards Dance Graphic (small)
 

Chair:

  • Danielle Heller, Lead Arts and Academic Faculty for Immersion Schools

Content Specialist

 

 

Committee Members

  • Linda Marsh, PreK-12 Teacher, St. Mary's Academy
  • Sandra Minton, Co-Coordinator, Dance Education MA, University of Northern Colorado
  • Lisa Morgan, Adjunct Faculty for Dance, Colorado State University
  • Katie Reynolds, Director of Dance and Spanish Teacher at Russell Middle School/ Ballet Director at Dance Unlimited, Colorado Springs School District 11
  • William Starn, Dance Teacher, Denver Public Schools
  • Leslie Williams, Dance Teacher at Liberty High School, Academy District 20
  • Suzi Wilkins, Movement Teacher, The Da Vinci Academy, Academy District 20


Drama and Theatre Arts Committee

Colorado Academic Standards Drama and Theatre Arts Graphic (small)
 

Chair:

  • Beau Augustin, Dance and Theatre Arts Instructional Curriculum Specialist, Denver Public Schools

Content Specialist

 

 

Committee Members:

  • Amy Long, Fine Arts Educator & Drama Director, Frontier Academy Elementary, Greeley 6 School District
  • Erica Skelcey, Elementary Drama Teacher, Academy District 20
  • Mindy Loughhead, Theatre, Stagecraft, and Vocal Music Teacher, Denver Public Schools
  • Katherine Keller, Theater Arts Teacher, Aurora Public Schools
  • David Peterson, Theatre Teacher, Douglas County School District
  • David Barnes, CTE Director STEM ART & IT, Colorado Career and Technical Education
  • Taylor Dykstra, Dance and Theatre Arts Instructional Curriculum Specialist, Cherry Creek Schools
  • Gillian McNally, Associate Professor, Theatre Education, Head of Community and Engagement and Programs for Youth, University of Northern Colorado (UNC)


English Language Proficiency Committee

 

Chair:

  • Holly Porter, Director of Language Supports and Services, Cherry Creek Schools

Content Specialist

 

 

Committee Members:

  • Carrie Dewaters, Student Services Coordinator, Englewood Schools
  • Manissa D Featherstone, English Language Learner Coordinator, Adams 12 Five Star Schools
  • Megan Fiore, English Language Learner Secondary Coordinator, Adams 12 Five Star Schools
  • Christina Mendoza, ESL teacher 9-12, Weld County School District Re-8
  • Elizabeth Skelton, Educational Consultant, Educational Consultants, LLC
  • Cynthia Valdez, ESL Content Facilitator / Coach, Mesa County Valley School District 51
  • Angela Valdez, Assistant Principal, Harrison School District 2


Mathematics Committee

Colorado Academic Standards Mathematics Graphic (small)
 

Chair:

  • Joanie Funderburk, President, Colorado Council of Teachers of Mathematics

Content Specialist:

 

 

Committee Members:

  • Lisa Bejarano, Teacher, Aspen Valley High School, Academy District 20
  • Michael Brom, Middle School Teacher, Lewis-Palmer School District 38
  • Ann Conaway, Teacher, Palisade High School, Mesa County Valley School District 51
  • Dennis DeBay, Clinical Faculty, University of Colorado Denver
  • Greg George, K-12 Mathematics Coordinator, St. Vrain Valley School District
  • Cassie Harrelson, Director of Professional Practice, Colorado Education Association
  • Lanny Hass, Principal, Thompson Valley High School, Thompson School District
  • Ken Jensen, Math Teacher Partner, Aurora Public Schools
  • Richard Kitchen, Professor of Urban Education, University of Denver
  • T. Vail Shoultz-McCole, Early Childhood Program Director, Colorado Mesa University
  • Lisa Rogers, Instruction and Assessment Specialist, Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8
  • David Sawtelle, K-12 Mathematics Specialist, Colorado Springs School District 11
  • Ann Summers, K-12 Mathematics and Intervention Specialist, Littleton Public Schools


Music Committee

Colorado Academic Standards Music Graphic (small)
 

Co-Chairs

  • Kristine Coniway, High School Instrumental Music Teacher, St. Vrain Valley School District

  • Marcy Cochran, Student Teaching Supervisor, Colorado State University

Content Specialist:

 

 

Committee Members:

  • Margaret A. Austin, Music Teacher, Boulder Valley School District
  • Regina Flores-Dunda, Peer Learning Facilitator, Denver Public Schools
  • Nathan Howe, Student Mentor, Graduate Education Programs, Western Governors University
  • Amy Martinson, Music Instructional Curriculum Specialist, Denver Public Schools
  • Zachary I Rupp, Music Teacher/Specialist, Denver Public Schools
  • Nichole Seay, K-6 Music Educator, Cheyenne Mountain School District 12
  • Luke Skerpon, Director of Choirs/Musical Theatre & Performing Arts Department Chair, Boulder Valley School District
  • Cindy Smith, Fine Arts Specialist, Gifted and Talented Specialist, Pueblo City Schools
  • Carissa Wilkinson, District Assessment Coordinator, Mapleton Public Schools


Physical Education Committee

Colorado Academic Standards Physical Education graphic

Chair:

  • Terry Jones, Education Consultant and Executive Director, Colorado Society of Health and Physical Education

Content Specialist:

  • James Hurley, Comprehensive Health and Physical Education Content Specialist, hurley_j@cde.state.co.us or 303-866-6453

 

 

Committee Members:

  • Jennifer Smith, Elementary Physical Education Teacher, Denver Public Schools
  • Aaron Geffre, Physical Education Teacher, Harrison School District 2
  • Jennifer Gutierrez, Physical Education Teacher, Jefferson County School District
  • Becky Weeks, Physical Education Teacher, Cherry Creek Schools
  • Tyson Allen, Physical Education Teacher- Department Head, Douglas County School District
  • Shannon Loveridge-Milliken, SHAPE Colorado President and Elementary Physical Education Teacher, Society of Health and Physical Educators (SHAPE) and Adams 12 Five Star Schools
  • John Miller, Middle School Physical Education Teacher, Delta County School District
  • Korina Nalbach, Middle School Physical Education Teacher, Academy District 20
  • Pam Rogers, Manager of Instruction and Curriculum - Arts and Physical Education, Denver Public Schools
  • Shelbi Wagner, Physical Education Department Chair, Platte Valley School District
  • Jessica Weber, Physical Education Instructional Curriculum Specialist (Coordinator), Denver Public Schools


Reading, Writing, and Communicating Committee

Colorado Academic Standards Reading, Writing, and Communicating Graphic (small)
 

Co-Chair:

  • Zachary Chase, District Curriculum Coordinator, St. Vrain Valley School District

Elementary Team Lead/Co-Chair:

  • Marion Wesley, Teacher, Cheyenne Mountain School District 12

Secondary Team Lead/Co-Chair:

  • Crystal Sabatke-Smith, Teacher/Instructional Coach, Montrose County School District RE-1J

Content Specialist:

 

 

Committee Members:

  • Erika Tunson, Administrator, Harrison School District 2
  • Dee Bench, Instructional Coach, Adams 14/Commerce City
  • Courtney Parker, Teacher, Cheyenne Mountain School District 12
  • Alexandria Hibert, K-5 Instructional Coach, St. Vrain Valley School District
  • Kimberlee Reed, Teacher, Cherry Creek Schools
  • Erica Moore, Teacher, Adams 12 Five Star Schools
  • Lisa Henkel, Teacher, Adams 12 Five Star Schools
  • Kate Alvarado, Teacher, Douglas County School District
  • Jeb Holt, Teacher,  Durango School District 9-R
  • Thomas Fitzgerald, Teacher, Cherry Creek Schools
  • Michael Hoffman, Teacher, Vista Ridge High School, Falcon School District 49
  • Jessica Keigan, Teacher, Adams 12 Five Star Schools
  • Amy Hansen, Teacher, Moffat County School District RE 1
  • Shawna Fritzler, Parent, Jefferson County Schools
  • Beth Cutter, Senior Instructor,  University of Colorado Colorado Springs


Science Committee

Colorado Academic Standards Science Graphic (small)
 

Co-chairs:

  • Charles R Warren, University Licensure Officer, University of Northern Colorado

  • John Eyolfson, K-12 Science Director and Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching, Cherry Creek Schools

Content Specialist:

 

 

Committee Members:

  • Beverly DeVore-Wedding, Ph.D. Student/Former High School Teacher, Meeker School District
  • Scott Graham, Executive Director of Academic Support Services, Weld County School District Re-8
  • Amy Jo Hanson, Teacher and Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics or Science Teaching, Denver Public Schools
  • Steven Iona, Associate Professor, University of Denver
  • Sherri K Dennstedt, Science Technology Engineering Mathematics (STEM) Coordinator and National Board Certified Teacher (NBCT), Cherry Creek Schools
  • Tabbi Kinion, Statewide Education Coordinator, Colorado Parks and Wildlife
  • Catherine Kolbet, Middle School Science Teacher, Norwood School District
  • Kevin L. Lindauer, High School Science Teacher and National Board Certified Teacher (NBCT), Denver Public Schools
  • Cheryl Mosier, High School Science Teacher and Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics or Science Teaching, Jefferson County Schools
  • Kathy Nall, Gifted and Talented Coach and Teacher, Colorado Springs School District 11
  • Jessica Noffsinger, Middle School Science Teacher and Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics or Science Teaching, Adams 12 Five Star Schools
  • Angela Outlaw, Elementary Teacher, Harrison School District 2
  • William Penuel, Professor, University of Colorado Boulder
  • Dorothy Shapland, Faculty Lecturer, Special Education, Early Childhood Education, & Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Education, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  • Stephanie Spiris, Science Technology Engineering Mathematics (STEM) Curriculum Specialist, Denver Public Schools
  • Laura Spruce, Elementary Science Coordinator, Harrison School District 2
  • Shannon Wachowski, High School Science Teacher, Platte Valley School District
  • Matt Zehner, District 9-12 Curriculum, Instruction, & Assessment Coordinator, Harrison School District 2


Social Studies Committee

Colorado Academic Standards Social Studies Graphic (small)
 

Co-chairs:

  • Chris Elnicki, K-12 Social Studies Coordinator, Cherry Creek Schools

  • Andy Roob, Social Studies Teacher on Special Assignment (TOSA), School District 27J

Content Specialist:

 

 

Committee Members:

  • Corey Sell, Assistant Professor of Elementary Education & Literacy, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  • Ryanne Van Sciver, Social Studies Coordinator, Adams 12 Five Star Schools
  • Della Hoffman, 5th/6th Grade Preservice Teacher, Denver Public Schools
  • Rose Rothmier, Retired Teacher from Jefferson County Schools
  • Charles Kastens, 4th Grade Classroom Teacher, Cherry Creek Schools
  • Charlee Archuleta, 6th Grade Math/Social Studies Teacher, Colorado Springs School District 11
  • Michelle Pearson, Educator, Adams 12 Five Star Schools
  • Andrew Bristol, Middle School Coordinator of Curriculum, Instruction, and Assessment, Harrison School District 2
  • Lisa Jackson, 7th Grade Social Studies Teacher, Delta County School District
  • Jill Martinez, Department Head-Social Studies, Del Norte School District
  • Nicole Morgan, 8th Grade Social Studies Teacher, Cherry Creek Schools
  • Alyssa Wooten, K-12 Program Implementation Manager, EverFi
  • Kurt Knierim, Social Studies Teacher, Poudre School District
  • David L. Hazlett, Social Studies Teacher/ Department Head Fountain-Fort Carson High School, Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8
  • Jenny Pettit, Social Studies Coordinator, St. Vrain Valley School District
  • Tim Kubik, Principal Consultant, Project ARC, LLC
  • Sarah Hurd, Social Studies Content Specialist - Secondary Focus, Jefferson County Schools
  • William W Daniel, Teacher, Littleton Public Schools
  • Kim Davis, Content Facilitator, Social Studies K-12, Mesa County Valley School District 51
  • Angela Anderson, Social Studies Teacher, Bear Creek High School, Jefferson County Schools
  • Marc Johnson, Education Program Director, Colorado Council for Economic Education
  • Peter R. Wright, Social Studies Team Lead and Teacher, Denver Public Schools
  • James Wilson, Social Studies Chair/Instructional Coach, Fort Morgan High School, Fort Morgan Re-3 School District
  • Susan Sharkey, Director, National Endowment for Financial Education
  • Kirk R. Salmela, Junior and High School Principal, Springfield School District
  • Carla Carino, Social Studies teacher, Denver Public Schools
  • Kelly Jones-Wagy, Social Studies Teacher, Cherry Creek Schools
  • Jessica L. Pault-Atiase, Assistant City Attorney - Water & Utilities, City of Boulder


Visual Arts Committee

Colorado Academic Standards Visual Arts Graphic (small)
 

Chair:

  • Connie Stewart, Professor, University of Northern Colorado

Content Specialist:

 

 

Committee Members:

  • Christine Loehr, ECE-5th Grade Art Teacher, Edison Elementary, Denver Public Schools
  • Dale Zalmstra, Elementary Art Teacher, Cherry Creek Schools
  • Rachael Delaney, Associate Professor, Coordinator for Art Education, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  • Beth Anne Cummings, Art Teacher, Westminster Public Schools
  • Capucine Chapman, Director, Arts and Physical Education, Denver Public Schools
  • Vanessa Hayes-Quintana, Visual Arts Educator/President; Colorado Art Education Association
  • Erica Wernsmann, 11/12 Visual Arts Educator, Mapleton Public Schools
  • Annalee Couch, Middle School Art Teacher, Delta County School District
  • Diane Wright, Arts Teacher and Electives Coordinator, Cherry Creek Schools


World Languages Committee

Colorado Academic Standards World Languages Graphic (small)
 

Co-chairs

  • Janine Erickson, Trainer and Retired Educator, Colorado Congress of Foreign Language Teachers

  • Kelley Parkhurst, Trainer and Retired Educator from Thompson School District

Content Specialist:

 

 

Committee Members:

  • Stefan Betley, Spanish Education Distance Learning Specialist, Holyoke School District
  • Andrea Boyd, First Grade Dual Language Immersion Teacher, Thompson School District
  • Melissa Duplechin, World Language Teacher Leader and Spanish Teacher, Boulder Valley School District
  • Amy Mark, Middle School French Teacher, Cherry Creek Schools
  • Molly Murphy, Middle School Spanish Teacher, Poudre School District
  • Connie Navarro, Peer Observer for World Languages, Denver Public Schools 
  • Diana Noonan, World Languages Curriculum Specialist/Coordinator, Denver Public Schools
  • Huey-Jen Pan, Chinese Language Teacher, Academy District 20
  • Lyanne Terada, High School Spanish Teacher, Horizon High School, Adams 12 Five Star Schools
  • Toni Theisen, District K-12 World Language Coordinator and TOSA, Thompson School District

Quick Links

 

Contact Us

Colorado Dept. of Education
201 East Colfax Ave.
Denver, CO 80203
Phone: 303-866-6600
Fax: 303-830-0793
Contact CDE

CDE Hours
Mon - Fri 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.
See also: Licensing Hours

Educator Licensing 

WCC Access