Site Index | CDE Offices | Staff Directory

 

* * CDE will be closed on Monday, February 19 for the President's Day holiday. * *

2016 Governor's Distinguished Improvement Awards

2016 Recipients

 

Academy 20

  • Academy International Elementary School
  • The Classical Academy High School

Adams 12 Five Star Schools

  • Arapahoe Ridge Elementary School
  • Meridian Elementary School
  • Silver Creek Elementary

Adams-Arapahoe 28J

  • Aurora Quest K-8

Boulder Valley RE-2

  • Bear Creek Elementary School
  • Ryan Elementary School

Burlington RE-6J

  • Burlington High School

Charter School Institute

  • Colorado Early Colleges: Parker

Cherry Creek 5

  • Belleview Elementary School
  • Cherry Creek High School
  • Cottonwood Creek Elementary School
  • Homestead Elementary School
  • Indian Ridge Elementary School
  • Meadow Point Elementary School
  • Peakview Elementary School
  • Willow Creek Elementary School

Cheyenne Mountain 12

  • Broadmoor Elementary School
  • Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School
  • The Vanguard School

Clear Creek RE-1

  • Clear Creek High School
  • Georgetown Community School

Colorado Springs 11

  • Buena Vista Elementary School
  • CIVA Charter Academy
  • Howbert Elementary School
  • Penrose Elementary School

Cotopaxi RE-3

  • Cotopaxi Junior-Senior High School

Creede School District

  • Creede School

Delta County 50J

  • Cedaredge High School
  • Cedaredge Middle School
  • Hotchkiss High School
  • Paonia Elementary School

Denver Public Schools

  • Carson Elementary School
  • Cory Elementary School
  • Creativity Challenge Community
  • Denver School of Innovation and Sustainable Design
  • DSST: Byers Middle School
  • DSST: Green Valley Ranch High School
  • DSST: Stapleton High School
  • Lincoln Elementary School
  • Park Hill School
  • Slavens K-8 School
  • Steck Elementary School
  • STRIVE Prep: Ruby Hill
  • University Prep: Arapahoe Street
  • Valdez Elementary School
  • Whittier K-8 School

Douglas County RE-1

  • Fox Creek Elementary School
  • Gold Rush Elementary
  • Parker Core Knowledge Charter School
  • Redstone Elementary School
  • Stone Mountain Elementary

 

Durango 9-R

  • Animas Valley Elementary School
  • Riverview Elementary School

Eagle County RE-50

  • Brush Creek Elementary School

East Grand 2

  • Fraser Valley Elementary School

Fremont RE-2

  • Fremont Elementary School

Gunnison Watershed RE-1J

  • Crested Butte Elementary School

Hinsdale County RE-1

  • Lake City Community School

Holly RE-3

  • Holly High School

Jefferson County R-1

  • Bear Creek High School
  • Bergen Valley Intermediate School
  • Colorow Elementary School
  • Columbine Hills Elementary School
  • Dennison Elementary School
  • Devinny Elementary School
  • Elk Creek Elementary School
  • Governor's Ranch Elementary School
  • Green Mountain Elementary School
  • Jefferson Academy High School
  • Marshdale Elementary School
  • Meiklejohn Elementary
  • Mitchell Elementary School
  • Parmalee Elementary School
  • Peck Elementary School
  • Warder Elementary School
  • West Woods Elementary School

Lewis-Palmer 38

  • Prairie Winds Elementary School

Littleton 6

  • Franklin Elementary School
  • Hopkins Elementary School
  • Runyon Elementary School
  • Wilder Elementary School

McClave RE-2

  • McClave Elementary School

Meeker RE-1

  • Meeker Elementary School

Mesa County Valley 51

  • Broadway Elementary School

Moffat 2

  • Moffat PreK-12 School

North Conejos RE-1J

  • Centauri Middle School

Ouray R-1

  • Ouray Elementary School
  • Ouray Middle School

Peyton 23JT

  • Peyton Elementary School

Platte Valley RE-7

  • Platte Valley High School

 

Poudre R-1

  • Bacon Elementary School
  • Bennett Elementary School
  • Dunn Elementary School
  • Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
  • PSD Global Academy
  • Red Feather Lakes Elementary School
  • Riffenburgh Elementary School
  • Tavelli Elementary School
  • Zach Elementary School

Pueblo City 60

  • Sunset Park Elementary School

Pueblo County 70

  • Beulah Middle School
  • Rye High School
  • The Connect Charter School

Salida R-32

  • Longfellow Elementary School

Sargent RE-33J

  • Sargent Senior High School

School District 27J

  • Turnberry Elementary

St. Vrain Valley RE-1J

  • Altona Middle School
  • Black Rock Elementary
  • Blue Mountain Elementary

Steamboat Springs RE-2

  • North Routt Charter School
  • Soda Creek Elementary School
  • Strawberry Park Elementary School

Strasburg 31J

  • Strasburg Elementary School

Stratton R-4

  • Stratton Elementary School

Summit RE-1

  • Breckenridge Elementary School
  • Frisco Elementary School
  • Upper Blue Elementary School

Telluride R-1

  • Telluride High School
  • Telluride Middle School

Thompson R2-J

  • Big Thompson Elementary School

Valley RE-1

  • Sterling High School

Weldon Valley RE-20(J)

  • Weldon Valley Elementary School

Widefield 3

  • Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary School
  • Venetucci Elementary School
  • Widefield Elementary School

Yuma 1

  • Kenneth P. Morris Elementary School

 


Contact Information:
Kim Burnham
Competitive Grants and Awards
(303) 866-6916
Burnham_K@cde.state.co.us

Quick Links

 

Contact Us

Colorado Dept. of Education
201 East Colfax Ave.
Denver, CO 80203
Phone: 303-866-6600
Fax: 303-830-0793
Contact CDE

CDE Hours
Mon - Fri 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.
See also: Licensing Hours

Educator Licensing 

WCC Access