You are here

Find Your Special Education Director in Colorado

To find your school district, click on the first letter of the district name or scroll below. To visit the school district website click on the district name.

A  -  B  -  C  -  D  -  E  -  F  -  G  -  H  -  I  -  J  -  K  -  L  -  M  -  N  -  O  -  P  -  Q  -  R  -  S  -  T  -  U  -  V  -  W  -  X  -  Y  -  Z  |  BOCES |  CSICSDB | Member Districts Within BOCES


 

A

Academy 20

Academy 20 District website 

Dr. Belinda Lujan-Lindsey
Email Dr. Belinda Lujan-Lindsey, 719-234-1328

Adams 12 Five Star Schools

Adams 12 Five Star Schools website 

Heather Grecius
Email Heather Greicius, 720-972-4793

Angie Graziano
Email Angela Grazizno, 303-810-8828

Adams County 14 

Heidi Derr
Email Heidi Derr,720-322-8137

Adams-Arapahoe 28J 

Rachael Browning
Email Rachael Browning, 303-344-0510 x28310

Agate 300 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Aguilar Reorganized 6 

ToshaSkilling
Email Tosha Skilling, 719-251-0402

Akron R-1 

Michelle Patterson
Email Michelle Patterson, 1-970-360-7033 ext 3313

Alamosa RE-11J 

Stacey Holland
Email Stacey Holland, 719-587-5409

Archuleta County 50 JT 

Brandi Durr
Email Brandi Durr, 970-5701697

Arickaree R-2 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Arriba-Flagler C-20 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Aspen 1 

Chris Elliott
Email Chris Elliott, 970-925-3760

Ault-Highland RE-9 

Jocelyn Aldridge
Email Jocelyn Aldridge, 970-352-7404

Top of Page


B

Bayfield 10 JT-R

Brandi Durr
Email Brandi Durr, 970-5701697

Bennett 29J 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Bethune R-5 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Big Sandy 100J

Caryl Manuszak
Email Caryl Manuszak, 719-360-2237

Boulder Valley RE 2 

Michelle Brenner
Email Michelle Brenner, 702-696-8127

Branson Reorganized 82

ToshaSkilling
Email Tosha Skilling, 719-251-0402

Briggsdale RE-10 

Jocelyn Aldridge
Email Jocelyn Aldridge, 970-352-7404

Brush RE-2(J) 

Jocelyn Aldridge
Email Jocelyn Aldridge, 970-352-7404

Buena Vista R-31

Susan Udenberg
Email Susan Udenberg, 970-948-7536

Buffalo RE-4 

Michelle Patterson
Email Michelle Patterson, 1-970-360-7033 ext 3313

Burlington RE-6J 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Byers 32J 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Top of Page


 C

Calhan RJ-1 

Caryl Manuszak
Email Caryl Manuszak, 719-360-2237

Campo RE-6

Stephanie Hund
Email Stephanie Hund, 719-336-9046

Canon City RE-1

Tim Renn
Email Tim Renn, 719-276-5716

Centennial R-1 

Stacey Holland
Email Stacey Holland, 719-587-5409

Center 26 JT 

Stacey Holland
Email Stacey Holland, 719-587-5409

Cheraw 31

Sandy Malouff
Email Sandy Malouff, 719-383-2623 X214

Cherry Creek 5

Lenore Marsh
Email Lenore Marsh, 720-886-5852

Liz Nardini
Email Liz Nardini, 720-554-4459

Cheyenne County RE-5 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Cheyenne Mountain 12

Karen Higgins
Email Karen Higgins, 719-327-2823

Clear Creek RE-1

Terri Jones
Email Dr. Terri Jones, 303-838-7666 X1005

Colorado Springs 11

Deirdre Shearer
Email Deirdre Shearer, 719-520-2149

Cotopaxi RE-3 

ToshaSkilling
Email Tosha Skilling, 719-251-0402

Creede School District 

Stacey Holland
Email Stacey Holland, 719-587-5409

Cripple Creek-Victor RE-1

Marcy Palmer
Email Marcy Palmer, 719-685-2640

Crowley County RE-1-J 

ToshaSkilling
Email Tosha Skilling, 719-251-0402

Custer County School District C-1 

ToshaSkilling
Email Tosha Skilling, 719-251-0402

Top of Page


D

De Beque 49JT

Teresa Bandel-Schott
Email Teresa Bandel-Schott, 970-254-6223

Deer Trail 26J 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Delta County 50(J)

Wendy Pyott
Email Wendy Pyott, 970-874-7607

Denver County 1

Julie Rottier-Lukens
Email Julie Rottier-Lukens, 720-423-3146

Dr. Charlie Merrow
Email Dr. Charlie Merrow, 720-423-83493

District 49

Rhonda May
Email Rhonda May, 719-494-8932

Dolores County RE No.2

Brandi Durr
Email Brandi Durr970-5701697

Dolores RE-4a 

Brandi Durr
Email Brandi Durr, 970-5701697

Douglas County RE 1 

Liza Meier
Email Liza Meier,

Nicole Lechman-Trujillo
Email Nicole Lechman-Trujillo, 303-549-6453

Durango 9-R

Mari Goldstrand
Email Mari Goldstrand, 970-903-8622

Top of Page


E

Eads RE-1 

Stephanie Hund
Email Stephanie Hund, 719-336-9046

Eagle County RE 50

Troy Lange
Email Troy Lange, 970-948-3045

East Grand 2

Courtney Lincoln
Email Courtney Lincoln, 970-879-0391, X305

East Otero R-1 

Sandy Malouff
Email Sandy Malouff, 719-383-2623 X214

Eaton RE-2 

Jocelyn Aldridge
Email Jocelyn Aldridge, 970-352-7404

Edison 54 JT 

Caryl Manuszak
Email Caryl Manuszak, 719-360-2237

Elbert 200 

Caryl Manuszak
Email Caryl Manuszak, 719-360-2237

Elizabeth School District

Kimberly Seefried
Email Kimberly Seefried, 303-646-1845

Ellicott 22 

Caryl Manuszak
Email Caryl Manuszak, 719-360-2237

Englewood 1

Callan Ware
Email Callan Ware, 303-806-2011

Top of Page


F

Fort Morgan RE-3

Jaylyn Holzworth
Email Jaylyn Holzworth, 970-370-6130

Fountain 8

Erika Zulkosky
Email Erika Zulkosky, 719-382-1314

Fowler R-4J

ToshaSkilling
Email Tosha Skilling, 719-251-0402

Fremont RE-2 

Caryl Manuszak
Email Caryl Manuszak, 719-360-2237

Frenchman RE-3 

Michelle Patterson
Email Michelle Patterson, 1-970-360-7033 ext 3313

Top of Page


G

Garfield 16 

Julie Goldberg
Email Julie Goldberg, 970-250-2192

Garfield RE-2 

Julie Goldberg
Email Julie Goldberg, 970-250-2192

Genoa-Hugo C113 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Gilpin County RE-1 

Terri Jones
Email Dr. Terri Jones, 303-838-7666 X1005

Granada RE-1 

Stephanie Hund
Email Stephanie Hund, 719-336-9046

Greeley 6

Tom Gribble
Email Tom Gribble, 970-348-6103

Gunnison Watershed RE1J

Robert Speer
Email Robert Speer, 970-641-7750

Top of Page


 H

Hanover 28 

Caryl Manuszak
Email Caryl Manuszak, 719-360-2237

Harrison 2

Amy Lloyd
Email Amy Lloyd, 719-579-2566

Haxtun RE-2J 

Michelle Patterson
Email Michelle Patterson, 1-970-360-7033 ext 3313

Hayden RE-1

Courtney Lincoln
Email Courtney Lincoln, 970-879-0391, X305

Hinsdale County RE 1 

Robert Speer
Email Robert Speer, 970-641-7750

Hi-Plains R-23 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Hoehne Reorganized 3 

ToshaSkilling
Email Tosha Skilling, 719-251-0402

Holly RE-3 

Stephanie Hund
Email Stephanie Hund, 719-336-9046

Holyoke RE-1J 

Michelle Patterson
Email Michelle Patterson, 1-970-360-7033 ext 3313

Huerfano RE-1 

ToshaSkilling
Email Tosha Skilling, 719-251-0402

Top of Page


 I

Idalia RJ-3 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Ignacio 11 JT

Brandi Durr
Email Brandi Durr, 970-5701697

Top of Page


J

Jefferson County R-1

Maria Messer
Email Maria Messer, 303-982-4709

Johnstown-Milliken RE-5J

Tabatha Miller
Email Tabatha Miller, 970-587-6815

Julesburg RE-1 

Michelle Patterson
Email Michelle Patterson, 1-970-360-7033 ext 3313


 K

Karval RE-23 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Kim Reorganized 88 

Stephanie Hund
Email Stephanie Hund, 719-336-9046

Kiowa C-2 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Kit Carson R-1

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Top of Page


L

La Veta RE-2 

ToshaSkilling
Email Tosha Skilling, 719-251-0402

Lake County R-1 

Susan Underberg
Email Susan Underberg, 303-242-7256

Lamar RE-2 

Stephanie Hund
Email Stephanie Hund, 719-336-9046

Las Animas RE-1 

Sandy Malouff
Email Sandy Malouff, 719-383-2623 X214

Lewis-Palmer 38

Danielle Holmes
Email Danielle Holmes, 719-785-4208

Liberty J-4 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Limon RE-4J 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Littleton 6

Carla Burnell
Email Carla Burnell, 303-347-3472

Lone Star 101 

Michelle Patterson
Email Michelle Patterson, 1-970-360-7033 ext 3313

Top of Page


M

Mancos RE-6

Brandi Durr
Email Brandi Durr, 970-5701697

Manitou Springs 14 

Marcy Palmer
Email Marcy Palmer, 719-685-2640

Manzanola 3J 

ToshaSkilling
Email Tosha Skilling, 719-251-0402

Mapleton 1

Jill Fuller
Email Jill Fuller, 303-853-1128

Mc Clave RE-2 

Stephanie Hund
Email Stephanie Hund, 719-336-9046

Meeker RE1

Bradley Bauer
Email Bradley Bauer, 970-620-5979

Mesa County Valley 51

Jon Paul Burden
Email Jon Paul Burden, 970-254-6223

Miami/Yoder 60 JT 

Caryl Manuszak
Email Caryl Manuszak, 719-360-2237

Moffat 2 

Stacey Holland
Email Stacey Holland, 719-587-5409

Moffat County RE-1

Megan Caughey
Email Megan Caughey, 970-826-6410

Monte Vista C-8 

Stacey Holland
Email Stacey Holland, 719-587-5409

Montezuma-Cortez RE-1

Brandi Durr
Email Brandi Durr, 970-5701697

Montrose County RE-1J

Mildred Grotts
Email Mildred Clem, 303-881-4621

Mountain Valley RE 1 

Stacey Holland
Email Stacey Holland, 719-587-5409

Top of Page


 N

North Conejos RE-1J 

Stacey Holland
Email Stacey Holland, 719-587-5409

North Park R-1 

Courtney Lincoln
Email Courtney Lincoln, 970-879-0391, X305

Norwood R-2J

Tammy Johnson
Email Tammy Johnson, 970-626-2977

Top of Page


 O

Otis R-3 

Michelle Patterson
Email Michelle Patterson, 1-970-360-7033 ext 3313

Ouray R-1 

Tammy Johnson
Email Tammy Johnson, 970-626-2977

Top of Page


P

Park (Estes Park) R-3

Sundee Peitsch
Email Sundee Peitsch, 970-586-2361 X3008

Park County RE-2 

Susan Udenberg
Email Susan Udenberg, 970-948-7536

Pawnee RE-12 

Jocelyn Aldridge
Email Jocelyn Aldridge, 970-352-7404

Peyton 23 JT 

Caryl Manuszak
Email Caryl Manuszak, 719-360-2237

Plainview RE-2 

Stephanie Hund
Email Stephanie Hund, 719-336-9046

Plateau RE-5 

Michelle Patterson
Email Michelle Patterson, 1-970-360-7033 ext 3313

Plateau Valley 50 

Platte Canyon 1 

Terri Jones
Email Dr. Terri Jones, 303-838-7666 X1005

Platte Valley RE-7 

Jocelyn Aldridge
Email Jocelyn Aldridge, 970-352-7404

Poudre R-1

Jodie Rommel
Email Jodie Rommel, 970-490-3094

Prairie RE-11 

Jocelyn Aldridge
Email Jocelyn Aldridge, 970-352-7404

Primero Reorganized 2 

ToshaSkilling
Email Tosha Skilling, 719-251-0402

Pritchett RE-3 

Stephanie Hund
Email Stephanie Hund, 719-336-9046

Pueblo City 60

Sandy Gecewicz
Email Sandy Gecewicz, 719-423-3048

Pueblo County 70

Jennifer Alfonso
Email Jennifer Alfonso, 719-295-6506

Top of Page


 Q

No districts beginning with Q

Top of Page


 R

Rangely RE-4 

Bradley Bauer
Email Bradley Bauer, 970-620-5979

Revere School District 

Michelle Patterson
Email Michelle Patterson, 1-970-360-7033 ext 3313

Ridgway R-2 

Tammy Johnson
Email Tammy Johnson, 970-626-2977

Roaring Fork RE-1

Patrick McGinty
Email Patrick McGinty, 970-384-5992

Rocky Ford R-2 

Sandy Malouff
Email Sandy Malouff, 719-383-2623 X214

Top of Page


 S

Salida R-32 

Susan Udenberg
Email Susan Udenberg, 970-948-7536

Sanford 6J

Stacey Holland
Email Stacey Holland, 719-587-5409

Sangre De Cristo RE-22J

Stacey Holland
Email Stacey Holland, 719-587-5409

Sargent RE-33J 

Stacey Holland
Email Stacey Holland, 719-587-5409

School District 27J

Kristin Hanson-Hoffman
Email Kristin Hanson-Hoffman, 303-655-2925

Sheridan 2

Lynea Pearson
Email Lynea Pearson, 720-833-6601

Sierra Grande R-30

Stacey Holland
Email Stacey Holland, 719-587-5409

Silverton 1

Brandi Durr
Email Brandi Durr, 970-5701697

South Conejos RE-10 

Stacey Holland
Email Stacey Holland, 719-587-5409

South Routt RE 3 

Courtney Lincoln
Email Courtney Lincoln, 970-879-0391, X305

Springfield RE-4 

Stephanie Hund
Email Stephanie Hund, 719-336-9046

St Vrain Valley RE 1J

Laura Hess
Email Laura Hess, 720-766-4312

Steamboat Springs RE-2 

Courtney Lincoln
Email Courtney Lincoln, 970-879-0391, X305

Strasburg 31J 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Stratton R-4 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Summit RE-1

Ellen Clark
Email Ellen Clark, 970-368-1238

Swink 33 

Sandy Malouff
Email Sandy Malouff, 719-383-2623 X214

Top of Page


 T

Telluride R-1 

Tammy Johnson
Email Tammy Johnson, 970-626-2977

Thompson R2-J

Lazlo Hunt
Email Lazlo Hunt, 970-613-5657

Trinidad 1 

ToshaSkilling
Email Tosha Skilling, 719-251-0402

Top of Page


 U

Upper Rio Grande School District C-7 

Stacey Holland
Email Stacey Holland, 719-587-5409

Top of Page


 V

Valley RE-1

Elizabeth Mauler
Email Elizabeth Mauler, 970-522-0792 x1240

Vilas RE-5 

Stephanie Hund
Email Stephanie Hund, 719-336-9046

 

Top of Page

 


W

Walsh RE-1

Stephanie Hund
Email Stephanie Hund, 719-336-9046

Weld County RE-1 

Jocelyn Aldridge
Email Jocelyn Aldridge, 970-352-7404

Weld County School District RE-3J

David Muniz
Email David Muniz, 303-536-2065

Weld Re-8 Schools 

David Muniz
Email David Muniz, 303-536-2065

Weldon Valley RE-20(J) 

Jocelyn Aldridge
Email Jocelyn Aldridge, 970-352-7404

West End RE-2 

Tammy Johnson
Email Tammy Johnson, 970-626-2977

West Grand 1-JT 

Courtney Lincoln
Email Courtney Lincoln, 970-879-0391, X305

Westminster Public Schools

Heidi Weekley
Email Heidi Weekley, 303-657-3861

Widefield 3

Rachel Lake
Email Rachel Lake, 719-391-3050

Wiggins RE-50(J) 

Jocelyn Aldridge
Email Jocelyn Aldridge, 970-352-7404

Wiley RE-13 JT 

Sandy Malouff
Email Sandy Malouff, 719-383-2623 X214

Windsor RE-4

Jennifer Sedaghat
Email Jennifer Sedaghat, 970-686-8033

Woodland Park RE-2 

Marcy Palmer
Email Marcy Palmer, 719-685-2640

Woodlin R-104 

Beverly Blagg
Email Beverly Blagg, 719-740-0544

Wray RD-2 

Michelle Patterson
Email Michelle Patterson, 1-970-360-7033 ext 3313

Top of Page


 X

No districts beginning with X

Top of Page


 Y

Yuma 1 

Michelle Patterson
Email Michelle Patterson, 1-970-360-7033 ext 3313

Top of Page


 Z

No districts beginning with Z

Top of Page


Colorado BOCES

For a list of districts within the BOCES, Go to Member Districts within Each BOCES

Top of Page


Charter School Institute

Charter School Institute

Nick Stachokus
Email Nick Stachokus, 303-866-2735

Top of Page

Colorado School for the Deaf and the Blind

Colorado School for the Deaf and the Blind 

Kathy Emter
Email Kathy Emter, 719-578-2177


State Operated Programs (SOPs)

Colorado Mental Health Institute - Pueblo

Colorado Mental Health Institute - Pueblo website

Amber Pryor
Email Amber Pryor, 719-920-3923

Colorado Department of Corrections

Richard Bailey
Email Richard Bailey, 719-583-5762 X3545

Division of Youth Services

Division of Youth Services website

Kelly E. Balderston
Email Kelly E. Balderston, 303-501-5607

Top of Page

 


Member Districts Within Each BOCES

Centennial BOCES:

  • Weld RE-10 Briggsdale, RE-1 (Gilcrest), RE-2 (Eaton), RE-7 (Platte Valley), Estes Park R-3, RE-9 (Ault-Highland), RE-10 (Briggsdale), RE-11J (Prairie), RE-12 (Pawnee)
  • Morgan RE-2J (Brush), RE20J (Weldon Valley), RE-50J (Wiggins)

Colorado River BOCES:

  • Garfield 16 (Parachute), RE-2 (Rifle)

​​East Central BOCES: 

  • Adams 29J (Bennett), 31J (Strasburg)
  • Arapahoe 26J (Deer Trail), 32J (Byers)
  • Cheyenne County Re-5 (Cheyenne Wells)
  • Elbert 300 (Agate), C-2 (Kiowa)
  • Kit Carson R1 (Kit Carson), R-4 (Stratton), R-5 (Bethune), RE-6J (Burlington), R-23 (Hi Plains)
  • Kit Carson/Lincoln C-20 (Arriba-Flagler)
  • Lincoln C113 (Genoa Hugo), RE-4J (Limon), RE 23 (Karval)
  • Washington R-104 (Woodlin), R-2 (Arickaree)
  • Yuma RJ-3 (Idalia), J-4 (Liberty)

Mount Evans BOCES:

  • Clear Creek RE-1 (Idaho Springs)
  • Gilpin RE-1 (Central City)
  • Platte Canyon 1 (Bailey)

Mountain BOCES:

  • Chaffee R-31 (Buena Vista), R-32J (Salida)
  • Leadville (Lake County R-1)
  • Park Re-2 (Fairplay)

Northeast Colorado BOCES:

  • Logan Re-3 (Frenchman), Re-4 (Buffalo), Re-5 (Plateau)
  • Phillips Re-1J (Holyoke), Re-2J (Haxtun)
  • Sedgwick Re-1 (Julesburg), Re-3 (Revere)
  • Washington R-1 (Akron), R-3 (Otis), 101 (Lone Star)
  • Yuma R-J1 (Yuma), R-J2 (Wray)

Northwest Colorado BOCES:

  • Grand 1-JT (West Grand), 2 (East Grand)
  • Jackson R-1 (North Park)
  • Routt Re-1 (Hayden), Re-2 (Steamboat Springs), Re-3 (South Routt)

Pikes Peak BOCES:

  • Elbert 100J (Big Sandy), 200 (Elbert)
  • El Paso RJ1 (Calhan), 22 (Ellicott), 23JT (Peyton), 28 (Hanover), 54JT (Edison), 60JT (Miami-Yoder)
  • Fremont RE-2 (Florence/Penrose)

Rio Blanco BOCES:

  • Rio Blanco Re-1 (Meeker), Re-4 (Rangely)

San Juan BOCES:

  • Archuleta 50 JT (Pagosa Springs)
  • Dolores Re-2J (Dove Creek), Re-4A (Dolores)
  • Bayfield 10JT-R (Bayfield)
  • Silverton 1 (Silverton)
  • Montezuma/Cortez RE-1 (Cortez), 11 Jt (Ignacio)
  • Mancos Re-6 (Mancos)

San Luis Valley BOCES:

  • Alamosa Re-11J (Alamosa), Re-22J (Sangre de Cristo)
  • North Conejos Re-1J (La Jara), 6J (Sanford), Re-10 (Antonito)
  • Sierra Grande R-30 (Blanca), R1 (Centennial)
  • Creede (Creede)
  • Upper Rio Grande C-7(Del Norte), C-8 (Monte Vista), Re-33J (Sargent)
  • Saguache Re-1 (Mountain Valley), 2 (Moffat), 26JT (Center)

Santa Fe Trail BOCES:

  • Bent Re-1 (Las Animas)
  • Otero R-1 (East Otero), R-2 (Rocky Ford), 31 (Cheraw), 33 (Swink), Re-13J (Wiley)

South Central BOCES:

  • Crowley Crowley County RE-1J
  • Custer C-1 (Westcliffe), Re-3 (Cotopaxi)
  • Huerfano Re-1 (Huerfano), Re-2 (La Veta)
  • Las Animas 1 (Trinidad), Re-2 (Primero), 3 (Hoehne), Re-6 (Aguilar), 82 (Branson)
  • Otero R-4J (Fowler), 3J (Manzanola)

Southeastern BOCES:

  • Baca Re-1 (Walsh), Re-3 (Pritchett), Re-4 (Springfield), Re-5 (Vilas), Re-6 (Campo)
  • Bent Re-2 (McClave)
  • Kiowa Re-1 (Eads), Re-2 (Plainview)
  • Prowers Re-1 (Granada), Re-2 (Lamar), Re-3 (Holly)

Uncompahgre BOCES:

  • Montrose West End Re-2 (Nucla)
  • Ouray R-1 (Ouray), R-2 (Ridgway)
  • San Miguel R1 (Telluride), R-2J (Norwood)

Ute Pass BOCES:

  • El Paso 14 (Manitou Springs)
  • Teller RE-1 (Cripple Creek), (RE-2 (Woodland Park)

 

School Districts & BOCES on the Web

 

 


Having trouble with this webpage?

Email

If you have problems with broken links or accessing the content on this page, please contact the Exceptional Student Services Unit at ESSU@cde.state.co.us. Please copy the URL link for this page into the email when referencing the problem you are experiencing.