Site Index | CDE Offices | Staff Directory

* * CDE will be closed on Monday, September 1 for the Labor Day holiday. * *

Alternative Teacher Programs Designated Agencies

Alternative programs are approved by the Colorado State Board of Education and provided by approved Designated Agencies. All programs are required to provide 225 contact hours of instruction related to the Colorado Teacher Performance Standards. Program completion requires demonstration of proficiency in these standards. The candidate works with a mentor teacher and supervisor throughout the program.

The Designated Agency may require the candidate to take additional coursework related to educational pedagogy, classroom management, etc., in addition to their teaching responsibilities. All agencies require applicants to hold a valid Statement of Eligibility in the endorsement area prior to seeking employment.

Employment as an alternative teacher or participant in an alternative preparation program prior to the issuance of a Statement of Eligibility will not be accepted for purposes of program completion or eligibility for initial licensure.

Agency

Locations Served

Archdiocese of Denver

Mary Cohen

Office of Catholic Schools

1300 S Steele St

Denver CO 80210

Voice: 303.715.3189

Fax: 303.715.2042

Mary.Cohen@archden.org

Catholic schools within Metro Denver, Sterling, Fort Collins, Greeley, Longmont, Boulder, Loveland and the Western Slope.

ASPIRE to Teach: at University of Colorado at Denver

Lindsay Harn

1380 Lawrence St, LW 645

PO Box 173364, Campus Box 106

Denver CO 80217

Voice: 303.315.4985

Fax: 303.315.6313

ASPIRE@ucdenver.edu

 

Statewide Program

Boulder Journey School

Alison Maher

919 Yarmouth Ave

Boulder CO 80304

Voice: 303.443.8909

Fax: 303.443.8982

alison.maher@boulderjourneyschool.com

 

Statewide program available for all public and independent schools in Colorado. Interested applicants contact Boulder Journey School.

 

Centennial Board of Cooperative Educational Services (BOCES)

Shana Garcia

2020 Clubhouse Dr

Greeley CO 80634

Voice: 970.352.7404, extension 2509

Fax: 970.352.7350

sgarcia@cboces.org

Adams County 14, Adams County 50, Archuleta County 50 JT, Ault, Highland RE-9, Bayfield 10 JT-R, Boulder Valley RE-2, Briggsdale RE-10, Brighton 27J, Brush RE-2(J), Durango 9-R, Eaton RE-2, Fort Morgan RE-3, Greeley 6, Ignacio 11JT, Johnstown-Milliken RE-5J, Keenesburg RE-3J, Mapleton 1, Park R3, Pawnee RE-12, Platte Valley RE-7, Poudre R-1, Prairie RE-11, Rivendell School (private), St. Vrain Valley RE-1J, Silverton 1, Thompson R2-J, Weld RE-1, Weld RE-8, Weldon Valley RE-20(J), Wiggins RE-50(J), Windsor RE-4

Colorado Christian University - Metro Area

8787 W Alameda Ave

Lakewood CO 80226

Dr. Bushrod White

Voice: 303.963.3120

bbwhite@ccu.edu

 

Wendy Wendover

Voice: 303.963.3324

Fax: 303.301.8120

wwendover@ccu.edu

 

Statewide program available for all public, charter, and private schools in Colorado.

Colorado Christian University - Grand Junction Area

AGS Western Colorado Center

743 Horizon Ct, Ste 220

Grand Junction CO 81506

Voice: 970.242.1811, extension 5100

Fax: 970.242.7092

 

Contact Colorado Christian

Colorado State University - Pueblo

Victoria Marquesen (CSU-Pueblo)

Voice: 719.549.2681

Victoria.marquesen@colostate-pueblo.edu

 

Andy Beeman (District 70)

24951 Highway 50

Pueblo CO 81006

Voice: 719.295.6515

Fax: 719.542.8006

abeeman@district70.org

 

Pueblo SD 70 and Pueblo city schools

Denver Public Schools

HR Connect

900 Grant St

Denver CO 80203

Voice: 720.423.3900

Connect_humanresources@dpsk12.org

Denver Public Schools

Douglas County School District

Brenda Munzert

Recruitment & Application Center

312 Cantril St.

Castle Rock, CO 80104

Voice: 303.387.9514

Fax: 303.470.9141

Brenda.Munzert@dcsdk12.org

Public, private, charter schools and eligible facilities statewide; Special Education Master's program

Eagle Rock School and Professional Development Center

Michael Soguero

2750 Notaiah Rd

Estes Park CO 80517

Voice: 970.586.7483

Fax: 970.586.4805

msoguero@eaglerockschool.org

 

Private school - Estes Park

East Central Board of Cooperative Educational Services (BOCES)

Gena Ramey

PO Box 910

Limon CO 80828

gramey@plainstel.com

Agate 300, Arickaree R-2, Arriba-Flager C-20, Bennett 29-J, Bethune R-5, Burlington RE-6J, Byers 32J, Cheyenne County RE-5, Deer Trail 26J, Elizabeth C-1, Genoa-Hugo C113, Hi-Plains R-23, Idalia RJ-3, Karval RE23, Kit Carson R-1, Kiowa C-2, Legacy Academy (charter), Liberty J4, Limon RE-4J, Strasburg 31J, Stratton R-4

Friends' School

Shelby Pawlina

5465 Pennsylvania Ave

Boulder CO 80303

Voice: 303.499.1999 extension 231

Fax: 303.333.4744

spawlina@friendsschoolboulder.org

 

Alexander Dawson School, Bixby School, Bear Creek Elementary School, Boulder Community School of Integrated Studies, Boulder Country Day, High Peaks School, Horizons K-8 School, Lafayette Elementary School, Sanchez Elementary School, and Whittier International School

Metropolitan State University at Denver

Alternative Licensing Programs

Greg Reed, Director

5660 Greenwood Plaza Blvd, Suite 100

Englewood CO 80111

Voice: 303.721.1313

Fax: 303.220.1787

greed8@msudenver.edu

 

Denver metropolitan - area School Districts

Mountain Board of Cooperative Educational Services (BOCES)

Troy Lang

1713 Mount Lincoln Dr W

Leadville CO 80461-3708

Voice: 719.486.2603

Fax: 719.486.2109

tlange@mtnboces.k12.co.us

 

Aspen RE-1, Aspen Community Charter, Buena Vista R-31, Carbondale Community Charter, Colorado Rocky Mountain School (private), Eagle RE-50, Garfield 16, Garfield RE-2, Gilpin RE-1, Lake R-1, Park RE-2, Roaring Fork RE-1, Salida R-32, Summit RE-1 (additional districts upon request)

Northeast Colorado Board of Cooperative Educational Services (BOCES)

Kendra Anderson

301 W Powell St

Haxtun CO 80731-2654

Voice: 970.774.6152

Fax: 970.774.6157

kanderson@neboces.com

 

Akron R-1, Buffalo RE-4J, Frenchman RE-3, Haxtun RE-2J, Holyoke RE-1J, Julesburg RE-1, Lone Star #101, Otis R-3, Plateau RE-5, Platte Valley RE-3, Wray RD-2, Yuma 1, Districts outside NE BOCES upon request

Northwest Colorado Board of Cooperative Educational Services (BOCES)

Amy Bollinger

PO Box 773390

Steamboat Springs CO 80477

Voice: 970.846.4331

abollinger@nwboces.org

 

East Grand 2, Hayden RE-1, Meeker RE1, Moffat 1, North Park R-1, Rangely RE-4, South Routt RE-3, Steamboat Springs RE-2, West Grand 1-JT

Pikes Peak Board of Cooperative Educational Services (BOCES)

Lou Valdez, Director

2883 S. Circle Dr.

Colorado Springs CO 80906

Voice: 719.622.2094

Fax:719.380.6250

lvaldez@uccs.edu

 

Mollie McReynolds, Program Coordinator

Voice: 719.622.2081

mcreynolds@ppboces.org

 

Academy 20, Big Sandy 100J, Calhan RJ1, Cheyenne Mountain 12, Colorado Springs 11, Edison 54 JT, Elbert 200, Ellicott 22, Falcon 49, Fountain 8, Fremont Schools RE-2, Hanover 28, Harrison 2, Lewis Palmer 38, Miami/Yoder 60JT, Peyton 23JT, Pueblo City Schools 60, Ute Pass BOCES, Widefield 3, charter and public schools

Public Education & Business Coalition: Colorado Boettcher Teacher Residency

Carrie Lavalley

600 Grant St., Suite 525

Denver CO 80203

Voice: 303.861.8661 Extension 107

Fax: 303.861.1501

clavalley@pebc.org

 

Denver Metro - Urban CBTR: Adams 12 Five Star Schools, Adams-Arapahoe 28J (Aurora Public Schools), Mapleton 1, Denver School of Science and Technology, Jefferson County RE-1

San Luis Valley - Rural CBTR: Alamosa RE-11J, Center 26-JT, North Conejos RE-6J, Monte Vista C-8

San Luis Valley Board of Cooperative Educational Services (BOCES)

Nita McAuliffe

2261 Enterprise Drive 1

Alamosa CO 81101

Home Office: 719.379.3391

BOCES Office: 719.589.5851

Fax:719.589.5007

nmcauliffe@slvboces.org

 

Alamosa RE-11J, Centennial R-1, Center 26-JT, Creede Consolidated, Del Norte C-7, Moffat 2, Monte Vista C-8, Mountain Valley RE 1, North Conejos RE-1J, Sanford 6J, Sangre de Cristo RE-22J, Sargent RE-33J, Sierra Grande R-30, South Conejos RE-10

South Central Board of Cooperative Educational Services (BOCES)

Cynthia Seidel

323 S Purcell Blvd

Pueblo West CO 81007

Voice: 719.647.0023 extension 112

Fax:719.647.0136

seidel-c@sc-boces.org

Aguilar Reorganized 6, Branson Reorganized 82, Cotopaxi RE-3, Crowley RE-1J, Custer C-1, Florence RE-2, Fowler R-4J, Hoehne Reorganized 3, Huerfano RE-1, La Veta RE-2, Manzanola 3J, Primero Reorganized 2, Pueblo City District 60, Pueblo Rural 70, Trinidad 1, districts outside the BOCES upon request

Southeastern Board of Cooperative Educational Services (BOCES)

Loraine Saffer

PO Box 1137

703 S Third St

Lamar CO 81052

Voice: 719.336.9046 extension 20

Fax:719.336.9679

loraine.saffer@seboces.k12.co.us

Campo RE-6, Cheraw 31, Eads RE-1, East Otero RE-1, Granada RE-1, Holly RE-3, Kim 88, Lamar RE-2, Lamar Community College, Las Animas RE-1, McClave RE-2, Otero Junior College, Plainview RE-2, Primero 2, Pritchett RE-3, Rocky Ford 1, Santa Fe Trail BOCES, Springfield RE-4, Swink 33, Vilas RE-5, Walsh RE-1, Wiley RE-13 JT

Stanley British Primary School

Sue Sava, Program Director

350 Quebec St

Denver CO 80230

 

Gina Bernacchi, Program Coordinator

Voice: 303.261.1783

Fax:303.360.0353

gina@stanleybps.org

 

Academy 360 (DPS), Bill Roberts Elementary (DPS), Creativity Challenge Community (DPS), Denver Jewish Day School (private), Eagleton Elementary (DPS), Graland Country Day School (private), Highline Academy (DPS), Isabella Bird (DPS), JCC ECE, Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy (DPS), Montclair Elementary (DPS), Odyssey School (DPS), Paddington Station Preschool (private), Polaris at Ebert (DPS), Rocky Mountain School of Expeditionary Learning (BOCES), Stanley British Primary School (private), St. Anne's Episcopal School (private), Steele Elementary (DPS), St. Elizabeth's School (private), Stephen Knight CEE (DPS), The Logan School for Creative Learning (private), Tollgate Elementary School of Expeditionary Learning (APS), Virginia Court Elementary (APS), Westerly Creek Elementary (DPS), and SOAR (DPS)

University of Colorado at Colorado Springs

Barbara Frye

1420 Austin Bluffs Pkwy

PO Box 7150

Colorado Springs CO 80933

Voice: 719.262.4556

Fax: 719.262.4110

bfrye@uccs.edu

 

Air Academy 20, Cheyenne Mountain 12, Colorado Springs 11, Falcon 49, Fountain-Fort Carson 8, Harrison 2, Lewis-Palmer 38, Manitou Springs 14, Widefield 3

Uncompahgre Board of Cooperative Educational Services (BOCES)

(West Central Alternative Licensure Program)

Tammy Johnson

PO Box 728

1115 W Clinton

Ridgway, CO 81432-0728

Voice: 970.626.2977

Fax: 970.626.2978

tjohnson@ridgway.k12.co.us

 

DeBeque 49JT, Delta County 50(J), Hindsdale RE-1, Montrose RE-1J, Norwood R-2J, Ouray R-1, Ridgway R-2, Telluride R-1, West End RE-2

Western State Colorado University

Barbara Woerner, Program Coordinator

103 Crawford Hall, 600 North Adams

Gunnison CO 81231

Voice: 970.943.2030

Fax: 970.943.3226

bwoerner@western.edu

 

Statewide program available for all public and independent schools in Colorado. Interested districts can contact the Teacher Education Program.

Designated Agencies Approved to Offer the

Special Education Generalist Program:

Colorado Christian University

Colorado State University at Pueblo

East Central BOCES

Metropolitan State University at Denver

University of Colorado Denver

Western State Colorado University

 

Designated Agencies with Programs that can Lead to a Master's Degree:

Archdiocese of Denver

Boulder Journey School

Centennial BOCES

Colorado Christian University

Denver Teacher Residency

Friends' School

Metropolitan State University at Denver

Northeast BOCES

Northwest BOCES

Pikes Peak BOCES

Public Education & Business Coalition: Colorado Boettcher Teacher Residency

South Central BOCES

Stanley British Primary School

University of Colorado at Colorado Springs

Western State Colorado University

 

 

 

For technical problems with this page please contact the Web Content Coordinator.

Quick Links

 

Contact Us

Colorado Dept. of Education
201 East Colfax Ave.
Denver, CO 80203
Phone: 303-866-6600
Fax: 303-830-0793
Contact CDE

Hours:
Mon - Fri 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Licensing Location
& Hours