Site Index | CDE Offices | Staff Directory

Alternative Teacher Programs Designated Agencies

About Alternative Teacher Programs

Alternative programs are approved by the Colorado State Board of Education and provided by approved Designated Agencies. All programs are required to provide 225 contact hours of instruction related to the Colorado Teacher Performance Standards. Program completion requires demonstration of proficiency in these standards. The candidate works with a mentor teacher and supervisor throughout the program.

The Designated Agency may require the candidate to take additional coursework related to educational pedagogy, classroom management, etc., in addition to their teaching responsibilities. All agencies require applicants to hold a valid Statement of Eligibility in the endorsement area prior to seeking employment.

Employment as an alternative teacher or participant in an alternative preparation program prior to the issuance of a Statement of Eligibility will not be accepted for purposes of program completion or eligibility for initial licensure.


List of Designated Agencies
 

Archdiocese of Denver

Contact

Mary Cohen
Voice: 303-715-3189
Fax: 303-715-2042
Email: Mary.Cohen@archden.org

Website

Address

Office of Catholic Schools
1300 S Steele St
Denver CO 80210

Locations Served

Catholic schools within:

  • Metro Denver
  • Sterling
  • Fort Collins

  • Greeley
  • Longmont
  • Boulder

  • Loveland
  • Western Slope
  • Colorado Springs


ASPIRE to Teach: at University of Colorado at Denver

Contact

Suzanne Arnold, Director
Voice: 720-639-9220
Email: ASPIRE@ucdenver.edu

Website

Address

999 19th Street, Suite 133
Denver, CO 80202

Locations Served

Statewide Program


Boulder Journey School

Contact

Alison Maher
Voice: 303-443-8909
Fax: 303-443-8982
Email: alison.maher@boulderjourneyschool.com

Website

Address

919 Yarmouth Ave
Boulder CO 80304

Locations Served

Statewide program available for all public and independent schools in Colorado. Interested applicants contact Boulder Journey School.


School Leaders: Cal Frazier Teacher Fellows Program

Contact

John Evans

Voice: 303-840-9830

Email: Drjohnschoolleaders@hotmail.com

Website

Address

19201 E. Main St., Suite 104

Parker, CO 80134

Locations Served

Statewide program. Interested applicants contact Cal Frazier Teacher Fellows Program.


Centennial Board of Cooperative Educational Services (BOCES)

Contact

Shana Garcia
Voice: 970-352-7404, extension 2509
Fax: 970-352-7350
Email: sgarcia@cboces.org

Website

Address

2020 Clubhouse Dr
Greeley CO 80634

Locations Served

  • Adams County 14
  • Adams County 50
  • Archuleta County 50 JT
  • Ault
  • Highland RE-9
  • Bayfield 10 JT-R
  • Boulder Valley RE-2
  • Briggsdale RE-10
  • Brighton 27J
  • Brush RE-2(J)
  • Durango 9-R

  • Eaton RE-2
  • Fort Morgan RE-3
  • Greeley 6
  • Ignacio 11JT
  • Johnstown-Milliken RE-5J
  • Keenesburg RE-3J
  • Mapleton 1
  • Park R3
  • Pawnee RE-12
  • Platte Valley RE-7
  • Poudre R-1

  • Prairie RE-11
  • Rivendell School (private)
  • St. Vrain Valley RE-1J
  • Silverton 1
  • Thompson R2-J
  • Weld RE-1
  • Weld RE-8
  • Weldon Valley RE-20(J)
  • Wiggins RE-50(J)
  • Windsor RE-4


Colorado Christian University - Metro Area

Contact

Dr. Bushrod White
Voice: 303-963-3120
Email: bbwhite@ccu.edu

Wendy Wendover
Voice: 303-963-3324
Fax: 303-301-3120
Email: wwendover@ccu.edu

Website

Address

8787 W Alameda Ave
Lakewood CO 80226

Locations Served

Statewide program available for all public, charter, and private schools in Colorado.


Colorado Christian University - Grand Junction Area

Contact

AGS Western Colorado Center
Voice: 970-242-1811, extension 5415
Fax: 970-242-7092

Website

Address

AGS Western Colorado Center
743 Horizon Ct, Ste 220
Grand Junction CO 81506

Locations Served

Statewide program available for all public, charter, and private schools in Colorado.


Colorado Christian University - Metro Area

Contact

Dr. Bushrod White
Voice: 303-963-3120
Email: bbwhite@ccu.edu

Wendy Wendover
Voice: 303-963-3324
Fax: 303-301-3120
Email: wwendover@ccu.edu

Website

Address

8787 W Alameda Ave
Lakewood CO 80226

Locations Served

Statewide program available for all public, charter, and private schools in Colorado.


Colorado State University - Pueblo

Contact

Jeff Piquette (CSU-Pueblo)
Voice: 719-549-2681
Fax: 719-549-2247
Email: jeff.piquette@csupueblo.edu

Website

Address

CSU-Pueblo:
2200 Bonforte Blvd
Pueblo, CO 81001

District 70:
24951 Highway 50
Pueblo CO 81006

Locations Served

  • Pueblo SD 70
  • Pueblo City Schools

Denver Public Schools: Denver Teacher Residency and Denver Teach Today

Contact

HR Connect
Voice: 720-423-3900
Email: Connect_humanresources@dpsk12.org

Website

Address

900 Grant St
Denver CO 80203

Locations Served

  • Denver Public Schools

Douglas County School District

Contact

Brenda Munzert
Voice: 303-387-9514
Fax: 303-367-0561
Email: Brenda.Munzert@dcsdk12.org

Website

Address

Recruitment and Application Center
312 Cantril St.
Castle Rock, CO 80104

Locations Served

  • Douglas County public and charter schools
  • Special Education Master's program

Eagle Rock School and Professional Development Center

Contact

Michael Soguero
Voice: 970-586-7483
Fax: 970-586-4805
Email: msoguero@eaglerockschool.org

Website

Address

2750 Notaiah Rd
Estes Park CO 80517

Locations Served

  • Private school - Estes Park

East Central Board of Cooperative Educational Services (BOCES)

Contact

Gena Ramey
Phone: 970-554-0766 (Gena Cell)
Phone: 719-775-2342 (ECBOCES)
Fax: 719-775-9714
Email: gramey@plainstel.com

Website

Address

PO Box 910
Limon CO 80828

Locations Served

  • Agate 300
  • Arickaree R-2
  • Arriba-Flager C-20
  • Bennett 29-J
  • Bethune R-5
  • Burlington RE-6J
  • Byers 32J
  • Cheyenne County RE-5

  • Deer Trail 26J
  • Elizabeth C-1
  • Genoa-Hugo C113
  • Hi-Plains R-23
  • Idalia RJ-3
  • Karval RE23
  • Kit Carson R-1

  • Kiowa C-2
  • Legacy Academy (charter)
  • Liberty J4
  • Limon RE-4J
  • Strasburg 31J
  • Stratton R-4
  • Also candidates outside of BOCES as long as they commit to attending all classes.


Friends' School

Contact

Shelby Pawlina
Voice: 303-499-1999 extension 231
Fax: 303-333-4744
Email: spawlina@friendsschoolboulder.org

Website

Address

5465 Pennsylvania Ave
Boulder CO 80303

Locations Served

  • Alexander Dawson School
  • Bixby School
  • Bear Creek Elementary School
  • Boulder Community School of Integrated Studies

  • Boulder Country Day
  • High Peaks School
  • Horizons K-8 School

  • Lafayette Elementary School
  • Sanchez Elementary School
  • Whittier International School


Metropolitan State University at Denver

Contact

Greg Reed, Director
Voice: 303-721-1313
Fax: 303-220-1787
Email: greed8@msudenver.edu

Website

Address

Alternative Licensing Programs (ALP)
5660 Greenwood Plaza Blvd, Suite 100
Englewood CO 80111

Locations Served

  • Denver Metropolitan-area School Districts

Mountain Board of Cooperative Educational Services (BOCES)

Contact

Troy Lange
Email: tlange@mtnboces.org

Rose Ley
Email: rley@mtnboces.org

Voice: 719-486-2603
Fax: 719-486-2109

Website

Address

1713 Mount Lincoln Dr W
Leadville CO 80461-3708

Locations Served

  • Aspen RE-1
  • Aspen Community Charter
  • Buena Vista R-31
  • Carbondale Community Charter
  • Colorado Rocky Mountain School (private)
  • De Buque 49JT
  • Delores RE-4A

  • Eagle RE-50
  • Garfield 16
  • Garfield RE-2
  • Gilpin RE-1
  • Lake R-1
  • Mesa County Valley 51
  • Park RE-2

  • Roaring Fork RE-1
  • Salida R-32
  • Summit RE-1
  • Stone Creek Charter
  • Two Rivers Community School
  • Additional districts upon request


Northeast Colorado Board of Cooperative Educational Services (BOCES)

Contact

Arlene Salyards
Voice: 970-774-6152
Fax: 970-774-6157
Email: asalyards@neboces.com

Website

Address

301 W Powell St
Haxtun CO 80731-2654

Locations Served

  • Akron R-1
  • Buffalo RE-4J
  • Frenchman RE-3
  • Haxtun RE-2J
  • Holyoke RE-1J

  • Julesburg RE-1
  • Lone Star #101
  • Otis R-3
  • Plateau RE-5

  • Platte Valley RE-3
  • Wray RD-2
  • Yuma 1
  • Districts outside NE BOCES upon request


Northwest Colorado Board of Cooperative Educational Services (BOCES)

Contact

Paul McCarty
Northwest BOCES Executive/Special Education Director
325 7th Street Steamboat Springs, CO 80477
Phone: 970-879-0391
Email: paul.mccarty@nwboces.org

Website

Address

PO Box 773390
Steamboat Springs CO 80477

Locations Served

  • East Grand 2
  • Hayden RE-1
  • Meeker RE1

  • Moffat 1
  • North Park R-1
  • Rangely RE-4

  • South Routt RE-3
  • Steamboat Springs RE-2
  • West Grand 1-JT


Pikes Peak Board of Cooperative Educational Services (BOCES)

Contact

Lou Valdez, Director
Voice: 719-622-2094
Fax:719-380-6250
Email: lvaldez@uccs.edu

Mollie McReynolds, Program Coordinator
Voice: 719-622-2081
Email: mcreynolds@ppboces.org

Website

Address

2883 S. Circle Dr.
Colorado Springs CO 80906

Locations Served

  • Academy 20
  • Big Sandy 100J
  • Calhan RJ1
  • Cheyenne Mountain 12
  • Colorado Springs 11
  • Edison 54 JT
  • Elbert 200

  • Ellicott 22
  • Falcon 49
  • Fountain 8
  • Fremont Schools RE-2
  • Hanover 28
  • Harrison 2
  • Lewis Palmer 38

  • Miami/Yoder 60JT
  • Peyton 23JT
  • Pueblo City Schools 60
  • Ute Pass BOCES
  • Widefield 3
  • Charter and public schools


Public Education and Business Coalition: Colorado Boettcher Teacher Residency

Contact

Christopher Delgado - Recruitment Manager
Voice: 303-861-1169
Fax: 303-861-1501
Email: cdelgado@pebc.org

Website

Address

600 Grant St., Suite 525
Denver CO 80203

Locations Served

  • Denver Metro Urban CBTR:
    • Adams 12 Five Star Schools
    • Adams-Arapahoe 28J (Aurora Public Schools)
    • Mapleton 1
    • Denver School of Science and Technology
    • Jefferson County RE-1

  • San Luis Valley - Rural CBTR:
    • Alamosa RE-11J
    • Center 26-JT
    • North Conejos RE-6J
    • Monte Vista C-8


San Luis Valley Board of Cooperative Educational Services (BOCES)

Contact

Nita McAuliffe
Home Office: 719-379-3391
BOCES Office: 719-589-5851
Fax:719-589-5007
Email: nmcauliffe@slvboces.org

Website

Address

2261 Enterprise Drive 1
Alamosa CO 81101

Locations Served

  • Alamosa RE-11J
  • Centennial R-1
  • Center 26-JT
  • Creede Consolidated
  • Del Norte C-7

  • Moffat 2
  • Monte Vista C-8
  • Mountain Valley RE 1
  • North Conejos RE-1J
  • Sanford 6J

  • Sangre de Cristo RE-22J
  • Sargent RE-33J
  • Sierra Grande R-30
  • South Conejos RE-10

South Central Board of Cooperative Educational Services (BOCES)

Contact

Dana Lambert , Ph.D. LPC
South Central BOCES
323 South Purcell Blvd.
Pueblo West, CO 81007
Phone: 719-647-0023, ext. 138
Email: lambert-d@SC-BOCES.ORG
 

Website

Address

323 S Purcell Blvd
Pueblo West CO 81007

Locations Served

  • Aguilar Reorganized 6
  • Branson Reorganized 82
  • Cotopaxi RE-3
  • Crowley RE-1J
  • Custer C-1
  • Florence RE-2

  • Fowler R-4J
  • Hoehne Reorganized 3
  • Huerfano RE-1
  • La Veta RE-2
  • Manzanola 3J

  • Primero Reorganized 2
  • Pueblo City District 60
  • Pueblo Rural 70
  • Trinidad 1
  • Districts outside the BOCES upon request


Southeastern Board of Cooperative Educational Services (BOCES)

Contact

Loraine Saffer
Voice: 719-336-9046 extension 20
Fax:719-336-9679
Email: loraine.saffer@seboces.org

Website

Address

PO Box 1137
703 S Third St
Lamar CO 81052

Locations Served

  • Branson Reorg 82
  • Campo RE-6
  • Cheraw 31
  • Crowley County RE-1J
  • Eads RE-1
  • East Otero RE-1
  • Granada RE-1
  • Holly RE-3

  • Kim 88
  • Lamar RE-2
  • Lamar Community College
  • Las Animas RE-1
  • McClave RE-2
  • Otero Junior College
  • Plainview RE-2
  • Primero 2

  • Pritchett RE-3
  • Rocky Ford 1
  • Santa Fe Trail BOCES
  • Springfield RE-4
  • Swink 33
  • Vilas RE-5
  • Walsh RE-1
  • Wiley RE-13 JT


Stanley British Primary School

Contact

Sue Sava, Executive Director
Gina Bernacchi, Recruitment and Licensure Coordinator
Voice: 303-261-1783
Fax:303-360-0353
Email: gina.bernacchi@stanleybps.org

Website

Address

350 Quebec St
​Denver CO 80230

Locations Served

  • Academy 360 (DPS)
  • Bill Roberts Elementary (DPS)
  • Creativity Challenge Community (DPS)
  • Denver Jewish Day School (private)
  • Eagleton Elementary (DPS)
  • Graland Country Day School (private)
  • Highline Academy (DPS)
  • Isabella Bird (DPS)
  • JCC ECE

  • Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy (DPS)
  • Montclair Elementary (DPS)
  • Odyssey School (DPS)
  • Paddington Station Preschool (private)
  • Polaris at Ebert (DPS)
  • Rocky Mountain School of Expeditionary Learning (BOCES)
  • Stanley British Primary School (private)
  • St. Anne's Episcopal School (private)

  • Steele Elementary (DPS)
  • St. Elizabeth's School (private)
  • Stephen Knight CEE (DPS)
  • The Logan School for Creative Learning (private)
  • Tollgate Elementary School of Expeditionary Learning (APS)
  • Virginia Court Elementary (APS)
  • Westerly Creek Elementary (DPS)
  • SOAR (DPS)


University of Colorado at Colorado Springs

Contact

Beth Cutter, Program Coordinator
College of Education
Voice: 719-255-4996
Fax: 719-255-4110
ecutter@uccs.edu

Website

Address

1420 Austin Bluffs Pkwy
PO Box 7150
Colorado Springs CO 80918

Locations Served

  • Academy 20
  • Calhan RJ1
  • Cheyenne Mountain 12
  • Colorado Springs 11

  • Falcon 49
  • Peyton 23JT
  • Fountain-Fort Carson 8
  • Harrison 2

  • Lewis-Palmer 38
  • Manitou Springs 14
  • Widefield 3
  • Woodland Park Re2
  • Charter and public schools


Uncompahgre Board of Cooperative Educational Services (BOCES)
(West Central Alternative Licensure Program)

Contact

Tammy Johnson
Voice: 970-626-2977
Fax: 970-626-2978
Email: tjohnson@ridgway.k12.co.us

Website

Address

PO Box 728
1115 W Clinton
Ridgway, CO 81432-0728

Locations Served

  • DeBeque 49JT
  • Delta County 50(J)
  • Hindsdale RE-1

  • Montrose RE-1J
  • Norwood R-2J
  • Ouray R-1

  • Ridgway R-2
  • Telluride R-1
  • West End RE-2


Western State Colorado University

Contact

Barbara Woerner, Program Coordinator
Voice: 970-943-2030
Fax: 970-943-3226
Email: bwoerner@western.edu

Website

Address

103 Crawford Hall, 600 North Adams
Gunnison CO 81231

Locations Served

Statewide program available for all public and independent schools in Colorado. Interested districts can contact the Teacher Education Program.


Designated Agencies Approved to Offer the Special Education Generalist Program:

  • ASPIRE to teach: University of Colorado Denver
  • Colorado Christian University
  • Colorado State University at Pueblo
  • East Central BOCES
  • Metropolitan State University at Denver

  • PEBC: Boettcher Teacher Residency
  • Pikes Peak BOCES
  • University of Colorado Denver
  • Western State Colorado University

Designated Agencies with Programs that can Lead to a Master's Degree:

  • Archdiocese of Denver
  • Boulder Journey School
  • Centennial BOCES
  • Colorado Christian University
  • CSU Global
  • Denver Teacher Residency
  • Friends' School
  • Metropolitan State University at Denver
  • Northeast BOCES

  • Northwest BOCES
  • Pikes Peak BOCES
  • Public Education and Business Coalition: Colorado Boettcher Teacher Residency
  • South Central BOCES
  • Stanley British Primary School
  • University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
  • Western State Colorado University


Contact Us

For technical problems with this page please contact the Web Content Coordinator.

Quick Links

 

Contact Us

Professional Services & Educator Licensure
6000 E Evans Ave
Building #2, Suite 100
Denver, CO 80222
Contact Licensing

Colorado Dept. of Education
201 East Colfax Ave.
Denver, CO 80203
Phone: 303-866-6600
Fax: 303-830-0793
Contact CDE