Site Index | CDE Offices | Staff Directory

Colorado Teachers of the Year 1963-Present

1963
Elizabeth Work
Fort Morgan High School
Morgan County School District

1964
Frank Barnard Evans
Cheyenne Mountain Junior High School
Cheyenne Mountain School District

1965 (National Winner)
Richard E. Klinck
Reed Street Elementary School
Jeffco Public Schools

1966
William McBride
Poudre High School
Poudre School District

1967
Margaret Smith
East High School
Denver Public Schools

1968
Margaret Jacoby
Pitts Elementary School
Denver Public Schools

1969
Richard Baker
Lake County High School
Lake County School District

1970
Robert K. Webb
Blevins Junior High School
Poudre School District

1971
James Fluckey
West High School
Denver Public Schools

1972 (National Finalist)
Ruth Garrabrant
Hugo High School
Genoa - Hugo School District

1973
Audrey Allmon
Battle Rock Elementary School
Montezuma - Cortez School District

1974 (National Finalist)
Keith Rogers
Lake Elementary School
Gunnison Watershed School District

1975 (National Finalist)
Michael Sipes
Everitt Junior High School
Jeffco Public Schools

1976 (National Finalist)
Ted Tsumura
George Washington High School
Denver Public Schools

1977
Sally Northway Ogden
Dunstan Junior High School
Jeffco Public Schools

1978 (National Winner)
Elaine Barbour
Coal Creek Elementary School
Jeffco Public Schools

1979
Beverly Haley
Fort Morgan High School
Morgan County School District

1980 (National Finalist)
Richard Nelson
East High School
Denver Public Schools

1981
Royce Tyson
Manning Junior High School
Jeffco Public Schools

1982
Hugh Avis
Manual High School
Denver Public Schools

1983
Bambina Marcantonio
School for the Deaf and the Blind
Colorado Springs

1984 (National Finalist)
James Kim Natale
Pomona High School
Jeffco Public Schools

1985
Helen “Huey” Burke
Littleton High School
Littleton Public Schools

1986 (National Finalist)
Russell Lofthouse
Meadow Point Elementary School
Aurora Public Schools

1987
Patricia Woodward
Lincoln Junior High School
Poudre School District

1988
Richard J. Del Margo
Palmer High School
Colorado Springs District

1989
Marjorie Gray
Buena Vista High School
Buena Vista School District

1990
Roberta Ford
Prairie Middle School
Aurora Public Schools

1991
Kevin T. Irvine
Boltz Junior High School
Poudre School District

1992
Paul Schmidt
Westgate Elementary School
Jeffco Public Schools

1993
Kathleen Mathers
Washington Irving Jr High School
Colorado Springs School District

1994 (National Finalist)
Marjorie West
Glennon Heights Elementary School
Jeffco Public Schools

1995
Molly Merry
Madison Exploratory School
Canon City Schools

1996
Steve Hornyak
Eaton High School
Eaton School District

1997
Pam Schmidt
Thunder Ridge Middle School
Cherry Creek Schools

1998
Mark Mavrogianes
Northglenn High School
Adams 12 Five Star Schools

1999
Sharon Ivie
Eastridge Community Elementary School
Aurora Public Schools

2000
Craig Cogswell
Westminster High School
Adams County School District 50

2001
Joan Kniss
Brighton High School
Brighton School District

2002
Deborah Johnston
Eaglecrest High School
Cherry Creek Schools

2003
Lorynda Archbique Sampson
Eagle Crest Elementary School
St. Vrain Valley School District

2004
Henry McIntosh
John Mall High School
Huerfano School District Re-1

2005
Kathy Heavers
Montrose High School
Montrose County School District

2006
Adele Bravo
Louisville Elementary School
Boulder Valley School District

2007
Susan Ryder
Estes Park High School
Estes Park School District

2008
Seth Berg
Telluride High School
Telluride School District

2009

Susan Elliott
Highlands Ranch High School
Douglas County School District

2010
Justin Darnell
Bryant-Webster K-8
Denver Public Schools

2011

Michelle Pearson
Hulstrom Options School K-8
Adams 12 School District

2012

Kristin Donley
Monarch High School
Boulder Valley School District

2013

Amanda Westenberg
Rangeview High School
Aurora School District

Quick Links

 

Contact Us

Colorado Dept. of Education
201 East Colfax Ave.
Denver, CO 80203
Phone: 303-866-6600
Fax: 303-830-0793
Contact CDE

CDE Hours
Mon - Fri 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.
See also: Licensing Hours

Educator Licensing