Site Index | CDE Offices | Staff Directory

2011 Colorado Governor's Distinguished Improvement Awards

Each year, the Colorado Department of Education recognizes public schools that have demonstrated the highest rates of student longitudinal growth, as measured by the Colorado Growth Model.

  • Academy 20 - Academy International Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Academy 20 - Chinook Trail Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Academy 20 - Mountain View Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Academy 20 - Tca College Pathways (All Levels Combined, High)
  • Academy 20 - The Classical Academy High School (High)
  • Adams 12 Five Star Schools - Hulstrom Options K-8 School (Elementary)
  • Adams 12 Five Star Schools - Stargate Charter School (Middle)
  • Adams County 14 - Community Leadership Academy (Middle)
  • Adams-Arapahoe 28J - Aurora Academy Charter School (Middle)
  • Adams-Arapahoe 28J - Aurora Frontier K-8 (Middle)
  • Adams-Arapahoe 28J - Aurora Quest K-8 (All Levels Combined, Elementary)
  • Adams-Arapahoe 28J - Clyde Miller K-8 (Elementary)
  • Adams-Arapahoe 28J - Side Creek Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Adams-Arapahoe 28J - Yale Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Arriba-flagler C-20 - Flagler Senior High School (High)
  • Aspen 1 - Aspen Community Charter School (Middle)
  • Boulder Valley RE 2 - Bear Creek Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Boulder Valley RE 2 - Boulder Community School/integrated Studies (Elementary)
  • Boulder Valley RE 2 - Douglass Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Boulder Valley RE 2 - Eisenhower Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Boulder Valley RE 2 - High Peaks Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Boulder Valley RE 2 - Horizons K-8 School (All Levels Combined, Elementary)
  • Boulder Valley RE 2 - Monarch K-8 School (Elementary)
  • Boulder Valley RE 2 - Superior Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Briggsdale RE-10 - Briggsdale Undivided High School (High)
  • Buena Vista R-31 - Buena Vista High School (High)
  • Canon City RE-1 - Mount View Core Knowledge Charter School (Middle)
  • Charter School Institute - Caprock Academy (High)
  • Charter School Institute - Colorado Springs Charter Academy (All Levels Combined, Middle)
  • Charter School Institute - Pikes Peak Prep (High)
  • Charter School Institute - Ross Montessori School (Middle)
  • Charter School Institute - The Vanguard School (High) (High)
  • Charter School Institute - Thomas Maclaren State Charter School (Elementary, Middle, High)
  • Cherry Creek 5 - Antelope Ridge Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Cherry Creek 5 - Belleview Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Cherry Creek 5 - Canyon Creek Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Cherry Creek 5 - Challenge School (Elementary, Middle)
  • Cherry Creek 5 - Cherry Hills Village Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Cherry Creek 5 - Cottonwood Creek Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Cherry Creek 5 - Creekside Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Cherry Creek 5 - Dry Creek Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Cherry Creek 5 - Fox Hollow Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Cherry Creek 5 - Heritage Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Cherry Creek 5 - High Plains Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Cherry Creek 5 - Peakview Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Cherry Creek 5 - Pine Ridge Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Cherry Creek 5 - Rolling Hills Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Cheyenne Mountain 12 - Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Colorado Springs 11 - Steele Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Del Norte C-7 - Del Norte Middle School (Middle)
  • Delta County 50(J) - Crawford Elementary School (All Levels Combined, Middle)
  • Delta County 50(J) - Delta Academy Of Applied Learning (Middle)
  • Delta County 50(J) - Paonia Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Denver County 1 - Bromwell Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Denver County 1 - Cory Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Denver County 1 - Denver School Of Science And Technology: Gvr (Middle)
  • Denver County 1 - Denver School Of The Arts (High)
  • Denver County 1 - DSST: Stapleton (Elementary, Middle, High)
  • Denver County 1 - Grant Ranch K-8 School (Middle)
  • Denver County 1 - Highline Academy Charter School (Elementary)
  • Denver County 1 - Lincoln Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Denver County 1 - Odyssey Charter Elementary School (Middle)
  • Denver County 1 - Omar D Blair Charter School (All Levels Combined, Elementary)
  • Denver County 1 - Palmer Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Denver County 1 - Polaris At Ebert Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Denver County 1 - Slavens K-8 School (Elementary, Middle)
  • Denver County 1 - Steck Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Denver County 1 - Steele Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Denver County 1 - University Park Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Denver County 1 - Whittier K-8 School (Middle)
  • Denver County 1 - William (Bill) Roberts K-8 School (All Levels Combined, Middle)
  • Denver County 1 - Wyatt-edison Charter Elementary School (Middle)
  • Douglas County RE 1 - Acres Green Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Douglas County RE 1 - American Academy At Castle Pines Charter (All Levels Combined, Middle)
  • Douglas County RE 1 - Bear Canyon Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Douglas County RE 1 - Copper Mesa Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Douglas County RE 1 - Core Knowledge Charter School (Elementary, Middle)
  • Douglas County RE 1 - Cougar Run Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Douglas County RE 1 - Coyote Creek Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Douglas County RE 1 - Eagle Ridge Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Douglas County RE 1 - Flagstone Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Douglas County RE 1 - Fox Creek Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Douglas County RE 1 - Larkspur Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Douglas County RE 1 - North Star Academy (All Levels Combined, Elementary)
  • Douglas County RE 1 - Northridge Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Douglas County RE 1 - Pine Grove Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Douglas County RE 1 - Prairie Crossing Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Douglas County RE 1 - Redstone Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Douglas County RE 1 - Stone Mountain Elementary (Elementary)
  • Douglas County RE 1 - Timber Trail Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Durango 9-r - Animas Valley Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Eagle County RE 50 - Eagle Valley Middle School (Middle)
  • Eagle County RE 50 - Edwards Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Eagle County RE 50 - Gypsum Creek Middle School (Middle)
  • Eagle County RE 50 - June Creek Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Eagle County RE 50 - Minturn Middle School (Middle)

  • Eagle County RE 50 - Red Sandstone Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Edison 54 JT - Edison Junior-senior High School (High)
  • Elizabeth C-1 - Legacy Academy (Middle)
  • Garfield RE-2 - Graham Mesa Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Granada RE-1 - Granada Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Gunnison Watershed Re1J - Crested Butte Community School (Middle, High)
  • Harrison 2 - Wildflower Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Hinsdale County RE 1 - Lake City Community School (All Levels Combined, High)
  • Holly RE-3 - Holly High School (High)
  • Jefferson County R-1 - Bradford Intermediate School (Elementary)
  • Jefferson County R-1 - Campbell Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Jefferson County R-1 - Coal Creek Canyon K-8 Elementary School (All Levels Combined, Middle)
  • Jefferson County R-1 - Columbine Hills Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Jefferson County R-1 - Dennison Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Jefferson County R-1 - Elk Creek Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Jefferson County R-1 - Fairmount Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Jefferson County R-1 - Governor's Ranch Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Jefferson County R-1 - Green Mountain Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Jefferson County R-1 - Lincoln Charter Academy (Elementary)
  • Jefferson County R-1 - Maple Grove Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Jefferson County R-1 - Meiklejohn Elementary (Elementary)
  • Jefferson County R-1 - Mitchell Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Jefferson County R-1 - Montessori Peaks Charter Academy (All Levels Combined, Middle)
  • Jefferson County R-1 - Parmalee Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Jefferson County R-1 - Ralston Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Jefferson County R-1 - Semper Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Jefferson County R-1 - Shelton Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Jefferson County R-1 - Ute Meadows Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Jefferson County R-1 - Warder Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Jefferson County R-1 - West Woods Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Julesburg RE-1 - Julesburg High School (All Levels Combined, High)
  • Kiowa C-2 - Kiowa High School (High)
  • Lake County R-1 - Lake County High School (High)
  • Littleton 6 - Franklin Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Littleton 6 - Littleton Academy (Middle)
  • Littleton 6 - Littleton Prep Charter School (Middle)
  • Littleton 6 - Lois Lenski Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Littleton 6 - Runyon Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Littleton 6 - Sandburg Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Littleton 6 - Wilder Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Mapleton 1 - York International (High)
  • Mc Clave RE-2 - Mc Clave Undivided High School (High)
  • Mesa County Valley 51 - Bookcliff Middle School (Middle)
  • Mesa County Valley 51 - Palisade High School (High)
  • Mesa County Valley 51 - Scenic Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Moffat 2 - Crestone Charter School (High)
  • Montezuma-cortez RE-1 - Pleasant View Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Ouray R-1 - Ouray Middle School (Middle)
  • Park County RE-2 - South Park High School (High)
  • Plainview RE-2 - Plainview Junior-senior High School (High)
  • Plateau RE-5 - Peetz Junior-senior High School (All Levels Combined, Middle)
  • Poudre R-1 - Bethke Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Poudre R-1 - Dunn Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Poudre R-1 - Harris Bilingual Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Poudre R-1 - Kruse Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Poudre R-1 - Liberty Common Charter School (Middle)
  • Poudre R-1 - Livermore Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Poudre R-1 - Lopez Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Poudre R-1 - Mcgraw Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Poudre R-1 - Ridgeview Classical Charter Schools (High)
  • Poudre R-1 - Riffenburgh Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Poudre R-1 - Timnath Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Poudre R-1 - Traut Core Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Poudre R-1 - Werner Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Poudre R-1 - Zach Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Ridgway R-2 - Ridgway High School (High)
  • Roaring Fork RE-1 - Basalt Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Roaring Fork RE-1 - Basalt Middle School (Elementary, Middle)
  • Roaring Fork RE-1 - Glenwood Springs High School (High)
  • Salida R-32 - Longfellow Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Sanford 6j - Sanford Junior/Senior High School (High)
  • South Routt RE 3 - Soroco High School (High)
  • St Vrain Valley RE 1J - Altona Middle School (Middle)
  • St Vrain Valley RE 1J - Black Rock Elementary (Elementary)
  • St Vrain Valley RE 1J - Erie Elementary School (Elementary)
  • St Vrain Valley RE 1J - Erie Middle School (Middle)
  • St Vrain Valley RE 1J - Lyons Elementary School (Elementary)
  • St Vrain Valley RE 1J - Lyons Middle/Senior High School (All Levels Combined, High)
  • St Vrain Valley RE 1J - Mead Middle School (Middle)
  • St Vrain Valley RE 1J - Niwot Elementary School (Elementary)
  • St Vrain Valley RE 1J - Twin Peaks Charter Academy (Elementary, Middle)
  • St Vrain Valley RE 1J - Westview Middle School (Middle)
  • Steamboat Springs RE-2 - North Routt Charter School (Middle)
  • Steamboat Springs RE-2 - Steamboat Springs Middle School (Middle)
  • Summit RE-1 - Breckenridge Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Summit RE-1 - Dillon Valley Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Summit RE-1 - Frisco Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Telluride R-1 - Telluride Middle School (Middle)
  • Thompson R2-J - Coyote Ridge Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Thompson R2-J - Ivy Stockwell Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Valley RE-1 - Caliche Junior-senior High School (High)
  • West Grand 1-JT. - West Grand High School (High)
  • Westminster 50 - Crown Pointe Charter Academy (Middle)
  • Douglas County RE 1 - Academy Charter School (Elementary, Middle)
  • Wiggins RE-50(J) - Wiggins Elementary School (Elementary)
  • Yuma 1 - Yuma Middle School (Middle)


Contact Information:

Lynn Bamberry
Director, Competitive Grants and Awards
Bamberry_L@cde.state.co.us
303-866-6813

Quick Links

 

Contact Us

Colorado Dept. of Education
201 East Colfax Ave.
Denver, CO 80203
Phone: 303-866-6600
Fax: 303-830-0793
Contact CDE

CDE Hours
Mon - Fri 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.
See also: Licensing Hours

Educator Licensing 

WCC Access