Site Index | CDE Offices | Staff Directory

 

* * CDE will be closed on Monday, Dec. 25 and Tuesday, Dec. 26 for the Christmas holiday. * *

Colorado Governor's Distinguished Improvement Awards

About

The Governor’s Distinguished Improvement Awards are given to schools that demonstrate exceptional student growth. On the school performance framework that is used by the state to evaluate schools, these schools "exceed" expectations on the indicator related to longitudinal academic growth and "meet or exceed" expectations on the indicator related to academic growth gaps.

Previous Recipients

Note: Awards for 2015 were not determined due to lack of assessment data.


2017 Recipients

Academy 20

  • Mountain View Elementary School
  • Woodmen-Roberts Elementary School

Adams 12 Five Star Schools

  • Hulstrom Options K-8 School
  • Meridian Elementary School
  • Riverdale Elementary School
  • Silver Creek Elementary
  • Skyview Elementary School
  • Tarver Elementary School

Adams-Arapahoe 28J

  • Dartmouth Elementary School

Big Sandy 100J

  • Simla High School

Boulder Valley RE-2

  • Birch Elementary School
  • Boulder Community School/Integrated Studies
  • Fireside Elementary School
  • High Peaks Elementary School
  • Summit Middle Charter School
  • University Hill Elementary School 

Buena Vista R-31

  • Buena Vista High School

Byers 32J

  • Colorado Virtual Academy (COVA)

Calhan RJ-1

  • Calhan Elementary School

Cherry Creek 5

  • Heritage Elementary School 

Cheyenne Mountain 12

  • Broadmoor Elementary School
  • Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School
  • Gold Camp Elementary School 

Clear Creek RE-1

  • King-Murphy Elementary School

Colorado Springs 11

  • Buena Vista Elementary School
  • CIVA Charter Academy

Custer County School District C-1

  • Custer Middle School

Delta County 50J

  • Delta Academy of Applied Learning

Denver Public Schools

  • Cory Elementary School
  • Creativity Challenge Community
  • Denver School of Innovation and Sustainable Design
  • Denver School of the Arts
  • DSST: Byers Middle School
  • DSST: Green Valley Ranch High School
  • Hill Campus of Arts and Sciences
  • McKinley-Thatcher Elementary School
  • McAuliffe International School
  • McAuliffe Manual Middle School
  • Park Hill School
  • Polaris at Ebert Elementary School
  • Schmidtt Elementary School 
  • Slavens K-8 School
  • Steck Elementary School
  • Swigert International School
  • Valdez Elementary School
  • Westerly Creek Elementary

Douglas County RE-1

  • Copper Mesa Elementary School
  • Eagle Ridge Elementary School
  • Global Village Academy - Douglas County
  • Parker Core Knowledge Charter School
  • Prairie Crossing Elementary School
  • Saddle Ranch Elementary School
  • Sand Creek Elementary School
  • Stone Mountain Elementary

Durango 9-R

  • Animas Valley Elementary School
  • Fort Lewis Mesa Elementary School
  • Riverview Elementary School

Eagle County RE-50

  • Eagle Valley Elementary School

East Grand 2

  • East Grand Middle School

Fort Morgan RE-3

  • Green Acres Elementary School

Fremont RE-2

  • Fremont Elementary School

Frenchman RE-3

  • Fleming Elementary School

Gilpin County RE-1

  • Gilpin County Elementary School

Gunnison Watershed RE-1J

  • Crested Butte Elementary School
  • Marble Charter School

Harrison 2

  • Gilberson Elementary School

Hinsdale County RE-1

  • Lake City Community School

Jefferson County R-1

  • Bergen Valley Intermediate School
  • Colorow Elementary School
  • Dennison Elementary School
  • Elk Creek Elementary School
  • Evergreen High School
  • Governor's Ranch Elementary School
  • Hackberry Hill Elementary School
  • Marshdale Elementary School
  • Meiklejohn Elementary
  • Parmalee Elementary School
  • Prospect Valley Elementary School
  • Red Rocks Elementary School
  • Ute Meadows Elementary School
  • Vivian Elementary School
  • Warder Elementary School

La Veta RE-2 

  • Laveta Elementary School

Littleton 6

  • Highland Elementary School
  • Runyon Elementary School
  • Wilder Elementary School

Meeker RE-1

  • Barone Elementary School

Mesa County Valley 51

  • Dual Immersion Academy School
  • Taylor Elementary School

Moffat RE No. 1

  • Sunset Elementary School

North Conejos RE-1J

  • Centauri Middle School

Ouray R-1

  • Ouray Elementary School

Park County RE-2

  • Lake George Charter School

Platte Canyon 1

  • Fitzsimmons Middle School

Poudre R-1

  • Bacon Elementary School
  • Harris Bilingual Elementary School
  • Livermore Elementary School
  • McGraw Elementary School
  • Mountain Sage Community School
  • O'Dea Elementary School 
  • Riffenburgh Elementary School
  • Shepardson Elementary School
  • Traut Core Elementary School
  • Werner Elementary School
  • Zach Elementary School

Pueblo County 70

  • The Connect Charter School

Ridgway R-2

  • Ridgway High School

Salida R-32

  • Longfellow Elementary School

South Routt RE-3 

  • Soroco Middle School

St. Vrain Valley RE-1J

  • Black Rock Elementary
  • Erie Elementary School
  • Mead Middle School 

Steamboat Springs RE-2

  • Soda Creek Elementary School
  • Strawberry Park Elementary School

Telluride R-1

  • Telluride Middle School

Thompson R2-J

  • Big Thompson Elementary School
  • Coyote Ridge Elementary School

Weld County RE-1

  • Gilcrest Elementary School

Weldon Valley RE-20(J)

  • Weldon Valley Elementary School

Widefield 3

  • James Madison Charter Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary School
  • Sproul Junior High School 

Wiggins RE-50(J)

  • Wiggins Elementary School

Wiley RE-13 JT

  • Wiley Elementary School


Contact Information:
Kim Burnham
Competitive Grants and Awards
(303) 866-6916
Burnham_K@cde.state.co.us

Quick Links

 

Contact Us

Colorado Dept. of Education
201 East Colfax Ave.
Denver, CO 80203
Phone: 303-866-6600
Fax: 303-830-0793
Contact CDE

CDE Hours
Mon - Fri 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.
See also: Licensing Hours

Educator Licensing 

WCC Access