You are here

Colorado Governor's Distinguished Improvement Awards

About

The Governor’s Distinguished Improvement Awards are given to schools that demonstrate exceptional student growth. On the school performance framework that is used by the state to evaluate schools, these schools "exceed" expectations on the indicator related to longitudinal academic growth and "meet or exceed" expectations on the indicator related to academic growth gaps.

Previous Recipients

Note: Awards for 2015 were not determined due to lack of assessment data.


2019 Recipients

Academy 20

  • Discovery Canyon Campus Middle School
  • Pioneer Elementary School
  • Rockrimmon Elementary School

Adams 12 Five Star Schools

  • Tarver Elementary School
  • Thunder Vista P-8

Bayfield 10 JT-R

  • Bayfield High School 

Boulder Valley RE-2

  • Bear Creek Elementary School
  • Boulder Community School/Integrated Studies
  • Creekside Elementary School At Martin Park
  • Fireside Elementary School
  • High Peaks Elementary School
  • Horizon K-8 School

Cherry Creek 5

  • Belleview Elementary School

Cheyenne Mountain 12

  • Broadmoor Elementary School
  • Pinon Valley Elementary School

Colorado Springs 11

  • Bristol Elementary School
  • Buena Vista Elementary School
  • Civa Charter Academy
  • Columbia Elementary School
  • Penrose Elementary School

Delta County 50J

  • Paonia Elementary School 

Denver Public Schools

  • Bromwell Elementary School
  • Carson Elementary School
  • Cory Elementary School
  • Denver Language School
  • Highline Academy Southeast
  • Mcauliffe International School
  • Polaris Elementary School
  • Steck Elementary School
  • Steele Elementary School
  • Teller Elementary School

Douglas County RE-1

  • Bear Canyon Elementary School
  • Cherry Valley Elementary School
  • Cooper Mesa Elementary School
  • Heritage Elementary School
  • Larkspur Elementary School
  • Ranch View Middle School
  • Rock Canyon High School
  • Saddle Ranch Elementary School
  • Timber Trail Elementary School

Durango 9-R

  • Fort Lewis Mesa Elementary School

Eagle County RE 50

  • Red Sandstone Elementary School

Fountain 8

  • Abrams Elementary School
  • Weikel Elementary School

Granada RE-1

  • Granada Elementary School

Gunnison Watershed RE1J

  • Marbele Charter School

Harrison 2

  • Sand Creek International Elementary School

Idalia RJ-3

  • Idalia Elementary School

Jefferson County R-1

  • Dennison Elementary School
  • Fairmount Elementary School
  • Fremont Elementary School
  • Green Gables Elementary School
  • Marshdale Elementary School
  • Parmalee Elementary School
  • Prospect Valley Elementary School

Karval RE-23

  • Karval Elementary School

La Veta RE-2 

  • La Veta Elementary School

Lewis-Palmer 38

  • Prairie Winds Elementary School

Littleton 6

  • Franklin Elementary School

McClave RE-2 

  • McClave Elementary School 

Meeker RE-1

  • Barone Elementary School 

Mesa Valley 51

  • Scenic Elementary School

Mountezuma-Cortex RE-1

  • Pleasant View Elementary

Ouray R-1

  • Ouray Elementary School

 

Poudre R-1 

  • Bennett Elementary School
  • Livermore Elementary School
  • McGraw Elementary School
  • Mountain Sage Community School
  • Rice Elementary School
  • Shepardson Elementary School
  • Werner Elementary School
  • Zach Elementary School

Pueblo 60

  • Pueblo School for the Arts & Sciences at Fulton Heights

Pueblo County 70

  • Beulah Middle School
  • The Connect Charter School

Salida R-32

  • Longfellow Elementary School

Sangre de Cristo RE-22J

  • Sangre de Cristo Elementary School

School District 27J

  • Reunion Elementary School 

South Conejos RE-10

  • Antonito Middle School

South Routt RE 3

  • Soroco High School 

St. Vrain Valley RE 1J 

  • Black Rock Elementary 
  • Erie Elementary School
  • Hygiene Elementary School
  • Mead Elementary School
  • Mead Middle School

Strasburg 31J

  • Strasburg Elementary School

Summit RE-1

  • Breckenridge Elementary School

Telluride R-1

  • Telluride Middle School

Thompson R2-J

  • Big Thompson Elementary School
  • New Vision Charter School

Weld County RE-1

  • Platteville Elemtnary School

West End RE-2

  • Paradox Valley Charter School

Westminster Public Schools

  • Colorado Stem Academy

Widefield 3

  • Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary School


Contact Information:
Kim Burnham
Competitive Grants and Awards
(303) 866-6916
Burnham_K@cde.state.co.us