Site Index | CDE Offices | Staff Directory

2017 John Irwin Award Recipients

2017 Recipients

Academy 20

  • Academy International Elementary
  • Chinook Trail Elementary School
  • Mountain View Elementary School
  • TCA College Pathways
  • The Classical Academy High School
  • Woodmen-Roberts Elementary School

Adams 12 Five Star Schools

  • Coyote Ridge Elementary School
  • Hulstrom Options K-8 School
  • Meridian Elementary School
  • Stargate Charter School
  • STEM Lab

Adams-Arapahoe 28J

  • Aurora Quest K-8

Big Sandy 100J

  • Silma Elementary School

Boulder Valley RE-2

  • Bear Creek Elementary School
  • Boulder Community School of Integrated Studies
  • Boulder Universal
  • Douglass Elementary School
  • Eisenhower Elementary School
  • Fairview High School
  • Fireside Elementary School
  • High Peaks Elementary School
  • Mesa Elementary School
  • Southern Hills Middle School
  • Summit Middle Charter School
  • Superior Elementary School

Charter School Institute

  • Colorado Early Colleges: Parker
  • Colorado Springs Early Colleges
  • Thomas Maclaren State Charter School
  • Victory Preparatory Academy High State Charter School

Cherry Creek 5

  • Aspen Crossing Elementary School
  • Belleview Elementary School
  • Campus Middle School
  • Challenge School
  • Cherry Creek Charter Academy
  • Cherry Creek High School
  • Cherry Hills Village Elementary School
  • Cottonwood Creek Elementary School
  • Dry Creek Elementary School
  • Greenwood Elementary School
  • Heritage Elementary School
  • Homestead Elementary School
  • Indian Ridge Elementary School
  • Rolling Hills Elementary School
  • Willow Creek Elementary School

Cheyenne Mountain 12

  • Broadmoor Elementary School
  • Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School
  • Cheyenne Mountain High School
  • Cheyenne Mountain Junior High School
  • Gold Camp Elementary School
  • The Vanguard School (Elementary)
  • The Vanguard School (High)

Clear Creek RE-1

  • Georgetown Community School
  • King-Murphy Elementary School

Colorado Springs 11

  • Academy For Advanced And Creative Learning
  • Chipeta Elementary School

Denver Public Schools

  • Bromwell Elementary School
  • Cory Elementary School
  • Creativity Challenge Community
  • Denver School of The Arts
  • DSST: Byers Middle School
  • DSST: Byers High School
  • DSST: Stapleton High School
  • Lincoln Elementary School
  • McAuliffe International School
  • Polaris at Ebert Elementary School
  • Slavens K-8 School
  • Southmoor Elementary School
  • Steck Elementary School
  • Steele Elementary School
  • Swigert International School
  • University Park Elementary School
  • Westerly Creek Elementary School
  • William (Bill) Roberts K-8 School

Douglas County RE-1

  • Academy Charter School
  • Challenge to Excellence Charter School
  • Mountain Vista High School
  • Northridge Elementary School
  • Parker Core Knowledge Charter School
  • Platte River Charter Academy
  • Redstone Elementary School
  • STEM School
  • Stone Mountain Elementary
  • Summit View Elementary School
  • Wildcat Mountain Elementary School

Eads RE-1

  • Eads Elementary School

Eagle County RE-50

  • Eagle County Charter Academy

East Grand 2

  • East Grand Middle School
  • Fraser Valley Elementary School

Edison 54JT

  • Edison Elementary School
  • Edison Junior-Senior High School

Englewood 1

  • Englewood Leadership Academy

Gilpin County RE-1

  • Gilpin County Elementary School

Harrison 2

  • Soaring Eagles Elementary School

Jefferson County R-1

  • Bergen Valley Intermediate School
  • Bradford Intermediate School
  • Bradford Primary School
  • Coal Creek Canyon K-8 Elementary School
  • Conifer Senior High School
  • Deer Creek Middle School
  • Dennison Elementary School
  • D'Evelyn Junior-Senior High School
  • Devinny Elementary School
  • Elk Creek Elementary School
  • Evergreen High School
  • Evergreen Middle School
  • Fairmount Elementary School
  • Jefferson Academy
  • Jefferson Academy High School
  • Manning Options School
  • Marshdale Elementary School
  • Meiklejohn Elementary
  • Mitchell Elementary School
  • Mount Carbon Elementary School
  • Parmalee Elementary School
  • Ralston Elementary School
  • Ralston Valley Senior High School
  • Red Rocks Elementary School
  • Ute Meadows Elementary School
  • West Woods Elementary School
  • Westridge Elementary School

Kim Reorganized 88

  • Kim Elementary School
  • Kim Undivided High School

Lewis-Palmer 38

  • Lewis-Palmer High School
  • Prairie Winds Elementary School
  • Ray E Kilmer Elementary School

Littleton 6

  • Arapahoe High School
  • Franklin Elementary School
  • Highland Elementary School
  • Hopkins Elementary School
  • John Wesley Powell Middle School
  • Littleton Academy
  • Lois Lenski Elementary School
  • Runyon Elementary School
  • Sandburg Elementary School
  • Wilder Elementary School

Mesa County Valley 51

  • New Emerson School at Columbus

North Conejos RE-1J

  • Manassa Elementary School

Ouray R-1

  • Ouray Middle School
  • Ouray Senior High School

Platte Conyon 1

  • Fitzsimmons Middle School

Poudre R-1

  • Bacon Elementary School
  • Bennett Elementary School
  • Bethke Elementary School
  • Dunn Elementary School
  • Fort Collins Montessori School
  • Fossil Ridge High School
  • Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
  • Kruse Elementary School
  • Liberty Common Charter School
  • Livermore Elementary School
  • McGraw Elementary School
  • Red Feather Lakes Elementary School
  • Traut Core Elementary School
  • Werner Elementary School
  • Zach Elementary School

Pueblo City 60

  • Fountain International Magnet School

Pueblo County 70

  • The Connect Charter School

Ridgway R-2

  • Ridgway Middle School
  • Ridgway High School

School District 27J

  • Brantner Elementary School 

South Routt RE 3

  • Soroco High School

St. Vrain Valley RE-1J

  • Altona Middle School
  • Black Rock Elementary
  • Blue Mountain Elementary
  • Lyons Elementary School

Steamboat Springs RE-2

  • North Routt Charter School
  • Soda Creek Elementary School
  • Steamboat Springs Middle School
  • Strawberry Park Elementary School

Summit RE-1

  • Frisco Elementary School

Swink 33

  • Swink Elementary School

Telluride R-1

  • Telluride Middle School

Thompson R2-J

  • Berthoud Elementary School
  • Big Thompson Elementary School
  • Coyote Ridge Elementary School
  • Ivy Stockwell Elementary School

Weld County RE-8

  • Quest Academy at Dacono

Windsor RE-4

  • Windsor Charter Academy Elementary School

 


Contact Information:
Kim Burnham
Competitive Grants and Awards
(303) 866-6916
Burnham_K@cde.state.co.us

Quick Links

 

Contact Us

Colorado Dept. of Education
201 East Colfax Ave.
Denver, CO 80203
Phone: 303-866-6600
Fax: 303-830-0793
Contact CDE

CDE Hours
Mon - Fri 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.
See also: Licensing Hours

Educator Licensing 

WCC Access