Site Index | CDE Offices | Staff Directory

* * CDE will be closed on Thursday, Nov. 27 and Friday, Nov. 28 for the Thanksgiving Day holiday. * *

Annual Measurable Objectives (AMOs)

Reporting under Flexibility Waiver

For a summary of Colorado’s NCLB Flexibility Waiver application, go to Colorado NCLB Waiver.

For a direct comparison between AYP and Title I accountability under the flexibility waiver, go to page 8 of the NCLB 2011-12 Report Card at Colorado NCLB Report Card 2011-12.

The effectiveness of Colorado’s recognition, accountability and support system depends in large part on ambitious and attainable Annual Measurable Objectives (AMOs). Colorado’s AMOs are ambitious, to ensure that the system reflects our highest aspirations for getting all students college‐ and career‐ready, yet they also are attainable, to be meaningful and useful goals that guide improvement efforts.

The 2012-13 Annual Measurable Objectives (AMOs) for percentages Proficient and Advanced (TCAP) and Developing and Novice (CoAlt) follow, and represent pre-determined incremental increases from the 2011-12 targets, per Colorado's NCLB Flexibility Waiver application. 2011-12 AMO targets were based on 2009-10 academic proficiency rates of the 50th percentile schools/districts. Targets were set for reading, math, writing and science at the elementary, middle and high levels, separately for schools and districts. AMO targets began at these 50th percentiles in 2011-12 and were slated to rise incrementally to 2010's 90th percentiles for 2015-16.

To reach this goal, annual increases from the 50th to the 90th percentiles were set for 2012-13 and moving forward until 2015-16, in equal increments each year. These baseline targets and incremental increases are ambitious, but possible with extremely focused efforts. Colorado may need to re-visit these AMOs when the new assessment system is implemented, depending on the extent to which achievement results differ from those on the TCAP.

AMOs District 2012-2013

AMOs School 2012-2013                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

2012-13 AMOs for the percentages Proficient/Advanced (TCAP) and Developing/Novice (CoAlt):                               

AMOS 2012-13

District

School

Content Area

Level

Reading

Elementary

74.7

75.97

Middle

73.8

75.60

High

74.8

76.77

Writing

Elementary

58.5

59.32

Middle

60.4

63.27

High

53.4

55.55

Math

Elementary

74.0

75.50

Middle

54.7

58.12

High

37.2

38.82

Science

Elementary

53.4

54.62

Middle

51.5

54.77

High

54.3

55.60

 

2011-12 AMOs for the percentages of students proficient and advanced (TCAP) and developing and novice (CoAlt):                               

AMOs

District

School

Content Area

Level

2011-12

2011-12

ReadingElementary71.51%71.65%
Middle70.50%71.43%
High71.53%73.33%
WritingElementary54.72%53.52%
Middle56.36%57.77%
High48.61%50.00%
MathElementary70.51%70.89%
Middle50.00%52.48%
High32.16%33.52%
ScienceElementary48.00%47.53%
Middle45.60%48.00%
High48.93%50.00%

 

2012 District-level Reading, Writing, Math and Science AMOS.xls

2012 School-level Reading, Writing, Math and Science AMOS.xls


For Additional Information Contact:

Nazanin Mohajeri-Nelson, Ph.D.
Director
303-866-6205
send an email

Donna Morganstern, Ph.D.
303-866-6209
send an email

Tina Negley, M.A.
303-866-5243
send an email

Eric Young, M.A.
303-866-4571
send an email

Quick Links

 

Contact Us

Colorado Dept. of Education
201 East Colfax Ave.
Denver, CO 80203
Phone: 303-866-6600
Fax: 303-830-0793
Contact CDE

CDE Hours
Mon - Fri 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.
See also: Licensing Hours

Educator Licensing